Editing Fortifications
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{buildings}} | {{buildings}} | ||
{{Fortifications}} | {{Fortifications}} | ||
As stated in the manual, castles provide increased security for towns. Fort adds [[wall]] to town's defenses. The wall is impassable by non-flying enemy creatures (without advanced [[Teleport]] spell), but has a drawbridge for defending creatures to pass through, back and forth if needed. Fort is | As stated in the manual, castles provide increased security for towns. Fort adds [[wall]] to town's defenses. The wall is impassable by non-flying enemy creatures (without advanced [[Teleport]] spell), but has a drawbridge for defending creatures to pass through, back and forth if needed. Fort is also prerequisite for all [[creature dwelling]]s. Additionally, building a Fort to a town changes the town's appearance on the [[Adventure Map]]. | ||
The upgrade to Fort is Citadel, which adds primary [[arrow tower]] to town's defenses, and also adds a [[moat]] in front of the wall. An exception to this are [[Tower]] towns, which do not have a moat but instead building a Citadel adds several [[Land Mine]]s in front of the wall. One of the greatest advantages of the moat is, that ground units end their movement to it, and cannot move further until their next round (see additional features [[Moat]] page). Note that this also works for defending creatures trying to get across the moat. Additionally, Citadel increases the creature dwellings' growth by 50%. | The upgrade to Fort is Citadel, which adds primary [[arrow tower]] to town's defenses, and also adds a [[moat]] in front of the wall. An exception to this are [[Tower]] towns, which do not have a moat but instead building a Citadel adds several [[Land Mine]]s in front of the wall. One of the greatest advantages of the moat is, that ground units end their movement to it, and cannot move further until their next round (see additional features [[Moat]] page). Note that this also works for defending creatures trying to get across the moat. Additionally, Citadel increases the creature dwellings' growth by 50%. | ||
The final defense structure is Castle, which adds two more (secondary) arrow towers and strengthens the wall. The two arrow towers have half the strength of the primary tower added by Citadel. Further, production of creature dwellings is increased by | The final defense structure is Castle, which adds two more (secondary) arrow towers and strengthens the wall. The two arrow towers have half the strength of the primary tower added by Citadel. Further, production of creature dwellings is increased by 100%. | ||
{{ | {| frame=box cellspacing=0 style="background-color:#{{blue 3}};" | ||
== | ! height=30px colspan=6 style="font-size: 120%; color:white; background-color:#{{blue 2}};"| Towns on adventure map | ||
|- | |||
! height=30px | | |||
! style="padding-top:7px;" |[[File:Buildings Village Hall.gif|Village Hall|link=Village Hall]]<br>Village | |||
! style="padding-top:7px;" |[[File:Buildings Fort.gif|Fort|link=]]<br>Fort | |||
! style="padding-top:7px;" |[[File:Buildings Citadel.gif|Citadel|link=]]<br>Citadel | |||
! style="padding-top:7px;" |[[File:Buildings Castle.gif|Castle|link=]]<br>Castle | |||
== | ! style="padding-top:7px;" |[[File:Buildings Capitol.gif|Capitol|link=Capitol]]<br>Capitol | ||
|- style="background-color:lavender;" | |||
| style="padding-left:8px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Castle]]<br>[[Shadow of Death|SoD]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Castle village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Castle fort.gif|link=]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Castle capitol.gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Castle]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Castle village.gif|link=]] | |||
|- | | style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Castle fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | ||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Castle citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{ | | style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Castle castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | ||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Castle capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:lavender;" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Rampart]]<br>[[Shadow of Death|SoD]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Rampart village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Rampart fort.gif|link=]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Rampart capitol.gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Rampart]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Rampart village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Rampart fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Rampart citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Rampart castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Rampart capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:lavender;" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Tower]]<br>[[Shadow of Death|SoD]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Tower village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Tower fort.gif|link=]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Tower capitol.gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Tower]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Tower village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Tower fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Tower citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Tower castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Tower capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:lavender;" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Inferno]]<br>[[Shadow of Death|SoD]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Inferno village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Inferno fort.gif|link=]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Inferno capitol.gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Inferno]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Inferno village (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Inferno fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Inferno citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Inferno castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Inferno capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:lavender;" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Necropolis]]<br>[[Shadow of Death|SoD]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Necropolis village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Necropolis fort.gif|link=]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Necropolis capitol.gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Necropolis]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Necropolis village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Necropolis fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Necropolis citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Necropolis castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Necropolis capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:lavender;" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Dungeon]]<br>[[Shadow of Death|SoD]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Dungeon village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Dungeon fort.gif|link=]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Dungeon capitol.gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Dungeon]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Dungeon village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Dungeon fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Dungeon citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Dungeon castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Dungeon capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:lavender;" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Stronghold]]<br>[[Shadow of Death|SoD]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Stronghold village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Stronghold fort.gif|link=]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Stronghold capitol.gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Stronghold]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Stronghold village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Stronghold fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Stronghold citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Stronghold castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Stronghold capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:lavender;" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Fortress]]<br>[[Shadow of Death|SoD]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Fortress village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Fortress fort.gif|link=]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Fortress capitol.gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Fortress]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Fortress village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Fortress fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Fortress citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Fortress castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Fortress capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- style="background-color:lavender;" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Conflux]]<br>[[Shadow of Death|SoD]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Conflux village.gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Conflux fort.gif|link=]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Conflux capitol.gif|link=]] | |||
|- | |- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | ||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Conflux]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Conflux village (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Conflux fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Conflux citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Conflux castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
|- | | style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Conflux capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | ||
|- style="background-color:#{{yellowish 1}};" | |||
| style="padding-left:5px; vertical-align:top;"| [[Cove]]<br>[[Horn of the Abyss|HotA]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Cove village (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Cove fort (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Cove citadel (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Cove castle (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
| style="padding-bottom:16px; vertical-align:bottom;"| [[File: Adventure Map Cove capitol (HotA).gif|link=]] | |||
[[Horn of the Abyss]] | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map Cove | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Buildings common to all towns]] | [[Category: Buildings common to all towns]] |