Resource Silo: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
http://mightandmagic.wikia.com/wiki/Resource_Silo_(H3), is each day |
No edit summary |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{buildings}} | ||
| pre | {{Building | ||
| pre = [[Marketplace]] | |||
| ore = 5 {{O}} | |||
| ore | | gold = 5000 {{G}} | ||
| effect = Produces additional [[resource]]s each day, depending on the town it is built in. | |||
| image = | |||
| gold | |||
| effect | |||
}} | }} | ||
{| border cellpadding="4" style="border:1 solid; text-align:center; background-color:#{{Purple 4}}; margin-right:20px; margin-bottom:10px; float:left;" | |||
| {{swh|[[File:Adventure Map Castle capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Castle|link=Castle]]|[[File:Adventure Map Castle capitol.gif|x75px|Castle|link=Castle]]|noicon=}}<p>[[Castle]] || [[File:Castle Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{W}}<br>+1 {{O}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{swh|[[File:Adventure Map Rampart capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Rampart|link=Rampart]]|[[File:Adventure Map Rampart capitol.gif|x75px|Rampart|link=Rampart]]|noicon=}}<p>[[Rampart]] || [[File:Rampart Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{C}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{swh|[[File:Adventure Map Tower capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Tower|link=Tower]]|[[File:Adventure Map Tower capitol.gif|x75px|Tower|link=Tower]]|noicon=}}<p>[[Tower]] || [[File:Tower Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{Gem}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{swh|[[File:Adventure Map Inferno capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Inferno|link=Inferno]]|[[File:Adventure Map Inferno capitol.gif|x75px|Inferno|link=Inferno]]|noicon=}}<p>[[Inferno]] || [[File:Inferno Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{M}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{swh|[[File:Adventure Map Necropolis capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Necropolis|link=Necropolis]]|[[File:Adventure Map Necropolis capitol.gif|x75px|Necropolis|link=Necropolis]]|noicon=}}<p>[[Necropolis]] || [[File:Necropolis Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{W}}<br>+1 {{O}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{swh|[[File:Adventure Map Dungeon capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Dungeon|link=Dungeon]]|[[File:Adventure Map Dungeon capitol.gif|x75px|Dungeon|link=Dungeon]]|noicon=}}<p>[[Dungeon]] || [[File:Dungeon Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{S}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{swh|[[File:Adventure Map Stronghold capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Stronghold|link=Stronghold]]|[[File:Adventure Map Stronghold capitol.gif|x75px|Stronghold|link=Stronghold]]|noicon=}}<p>[[Stronghold]] || [[File:Stronghold Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{W}}<br>+1 {{O}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{swh|[[File:Adventure Map Fortress capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Fortress|link=Fortress]]|[[File:Adventure Map Fortress capitol.gif|x75px|Fortress|link=Fortress]]|noicon=}}<p>[[Fortress]] || [[File:Fortress Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{W}}<br>+1 {{O}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{swh|[[File:Adventure Map Conflux capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Conflux|link=Conflux]]|[[File:Adventure Map Conflux capitol.gif|x75px|Conflux|link=Conflux]]|noicon=}}<p>[[Conflux]] || {{swh|noicon=|[[File:Conflux Resource Silo large (HotA).gif|border|150px]]|[[File:Conflux Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]]}} || +1 {{M}} | |||
|- class=onlyhota | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map Cove capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Cove|link=Cove]]<p>[[Cove]]{{-wh}} || [[File:Cove Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{s}} | |||
|- class=onlyhota | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map Factory capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Factory|link=Factory]]<p>[[Factory]]{{-wh}} || [[File:Factory Resource Silo large.gif|border|150px]] || +1 {{c}} | |||
|} | |||
'''Resource silo''' is one of the [[standard buildings]]. Resource silos all produce either the resource required for that town's level 7 unit, or 1 Wood and 1 Ore. Wood and Ore resource silos might be better for building up your town (especially on maps with few resources), but a resource silo that produces magical resources, combined with a Capitol, can make Rampart and Dungeon towns self-sufficient - the town produces enough gold and resources to buy all of its units every week (provided that there is not a [[Growth#Special weeks and months|special week or month]]). Inferno towns are almost self-sufficient, running at a loss of only 90 {{G}} per week (which they can easily recoup selling excess Mercury at the [[market]]). | |||
{{Resource generator navigational box}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category: Special buildings]] | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
Latest revision as of 00:26, 13 July 2025
| Resource Silo |
|---|
| Prerequisite: |
| Marketplace |
| Cost: |
| 5 |
| Effect: |
| Produces additional resources each day, depending on the town it is built in. |
![]() |
+1 +1 | |
![]() |
+1 | |
![]() |
+1 | |
![]() |
+1 | |
![]() |
+1 +1 | |
![]() |
+1 | |
![]() |
+1 +1 | |
![]() |
+1 +1 | |
![]() ![]() |
+1 | |
![]() |
+1 | |
![]() |
+1 |
Resource silo is one of the standard buildings. Resource silos all produce either the resource required for that town's level 7 unit, or 1 Wood and 1 Ore. Wood and Ore resource silos might be better for building up your town (especially on maps with few resources), but a resource silo that produces magical resources, combined with a Capitol, can make Rampart and Dungeon towns self-sufficient - the town produces enough gold and resources to buy all of its units every week (provided that there is not a special week or month). Inferno towns are almost self-sufficient, running at a loss of only 90
per week (which they can easily recoup selling excess Mercury at the market).












