Editing Adventure Map
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Adventure Map''' represents the part of [[ | '''Adventure Map''' represents the part of [[Erathia]], where the game takes place. Typically at the beginning of a scenario or a custom map, players can see only see areas within the view of their [[town]]'s and/or [[hero]]es line of sight; the rest is shrouded. Heroes can be sent to explore the map, and reveal new areas as they travel. Heroes will discover treasures, [[wandering creature]]s, valuable [[resource]]s, and significant locations, like [[mine]]s, which will provide steady streams of resources; or [[creature dwelling]]s where a hero may recruit [[troop]]s for his army. | ||
The Adventure Map consists of two [[layer]]s: the surface and the subterranean level. Heroes can travel from one layer to another either through [[Subterranean Gate]] or [[Monolith]]s. The subterranean territory is displayed on its own map. | The Adventure Map consists of two [[layer]]s: the surface and the subterranean level. Heroes can travel from one layer to another either through [[Subterranean Gate]] or [[Monolith]]s. The subterranean territory is displayed on its own map. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Objects with repeatable actions may be repeated without spending movement points by pressing the space bar. | Objects with repeatable actions may be repeated without spending movement points by pressing the space bar. | ||
==List of Adventure map structures and objects== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="width: 600px;" | |||
! Picture | |||
! Adventure map object | |||
! Maximum number in map | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Anti-Magic Garrison (horizontal).gif|Anti-magic Garrison|60px|link=Anti-Magic Garrison]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Anti-Magic Garrison:''' Can withhold up to seven different [[stack]]s of creatures. The garrison prevents all spellcasting in the visiting square. | |||
| 48 | |||
|- | |||
* [[ | | [[File: Arena.gif|Arena|60px|link=Arena]] | ||
* [[ | | style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Arena:''' Increases visiting heroes' attack or defense skill +2 once per hero. | ||
* [[ | | 32 | ||
|- | |||
| [[File: Black Market.gif|Black Market|60px|link=Black Market]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Black Market:''' Enables visiting hero to buy artifacts. | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boat]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Boat:''' Enables a hero to move over water tiles. | |||
| 64 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Corpse.gif|Corpse|link=Corpse]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Corpse:''' Has 20% chance to give first visiting hero random minor or major class artifact. | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Event]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Event:''' An invisible happening, that is triggered when a hero enters the square. Has multiple results. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Creature dwelling]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Creature dwelling:''' Enables a visiting hero to hire one type of creatures. Each creature has different structure. | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Garden of Revelation.gif|Garden of Revelation|link=Garden of Revelation]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Garden of Revelation:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Garrison.gif|Garrison|link=Garrison]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Garrison:''' | |||
| 48 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Lean To.gif|Lean To|link=Lean To]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Lean To:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Learning Stone.gif|Learning Stone|link=Learning Stone]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Learning Stone:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Library of Enlightenment.gif|Library of Enlightenment|link=Library of Enlightenment]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Library of Enlightenment:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Magic Spring.gif|Magic Spring|link=Magic Spring]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Magic Spring:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Marletto Tower.gif|Marletto Tower|link=Marletto Tower]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Marletto Tower:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Mercenary Camp.gif|Mercenary Camp|link=Mercenary Camp]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Mercenary Camp:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Mine]]s or [[Lighthouse].gif|Mine]]s or [[Lighthouse]|link=Mine]]s or [[Lighthouse]]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Mine]]s or [[Lighthouse]:''' | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Mystical Garden.gif|Mystical Garden|link=Mystical Garden]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Mystical Garden:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Obelisk.gif|Obelisk|link=Obelisk]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Obelisk:''' | |||
| 48 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Prison.gif|Prison|link=Prison]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Prison:''' | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: School of Magic.gif|School of Magic|link=School of Magic]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''School of Magic:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: School of War|Schools of W.gif|School of War|Schools of W|link=School of War|Schools of W]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''School of War|Schools of W:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Seer's Hut].gif|Seer's Hut]|link=Seer's Hut]]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Seer's Hut]:''' | |||
| 48 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Sign]]s or [[Ocean Bottle]]s.gif|Sign]]s or [[Ocean Bottle]]s|link=Sign]]s or [[Ocean Bottle]]s]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Sign]]s or [[Ocean Bottle]]s:''' | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Sirens.gif|Sirens|link=Sirens]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Sirens:''' | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Town].gif|Town]|link=Town]]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Town]:''' | |||
| 48 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Artifact.gif|Artifact|link=Artifact]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Artifact:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Border Gate.gif|Border Gate|link=Border Gate]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Border Gate:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Border Guard.gif|Border Guard|link=Border Guard]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Border Guard:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Buoy.gif|Buoy|link=Buoy]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Buoy:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Campfire.gif|Campfire|link=Campfire]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Campfire:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Cartographer.gif|Cartographer|link=Cartographer]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Cartographer:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Cover of Darkness (Adventure Map).gif|Cover of Darkness (Adventure Map)|link=Cover of Darkness (Adventure Map)]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Cover of Darkness (Adventure Map):''' | |||
| Unilimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Crypt.gif|Crypt|link=Crypt]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Crypt:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Cyclops Stockpile.gif|Cyclops Stockpile|link=Cyclops Stockpile]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Cyclops Stockpile:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Den of Thieves.gif|Den of Thieves|link=Den of Thieves]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Den of Thieves:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Derelict Ship.gif|Derelict Ship|link=Derelict Ship]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Derelict Ship:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Dragon Fly Hive.gif|Dragon Fly Hive|link=Dragon Fly Hive]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Dragon Fly Hive:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Dragon Utopia.gif|Dragon Utopia|60px|link=Dragon Utopia]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Dragon Utopia:''' One ne of the [[creature bank]]s. Guarded by 16–26 [[dragon]]s. The treasure contains 20000-50000 {{G}} and 4 artifacts. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Dwarven Treasury (Adventure Map).gif|Dwarven Treasury (Adventure Map)|link=Dwarven Treasury (Adventure Map)]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Dwarven Treasury (Adventure Map):''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Eye of the Magi.gif|Eye of the Magi|link=Eye of the Magi]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Eye of the Magi:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Faerie Ring.gif|Faerie Ring|link=Faerie Ring]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Faerie Ring:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Flotsam.gif|Flotsam|link=Flotsam]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Flotsam:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Fountain of Fortune.gif|Fountain of Fortune|link=Fountain of Fortune]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Fountain of Fortune:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Fountain of Youth.gif|Fountain of Youth|link=Fountain of Youth]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Fountain of Youth:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Freelancer's Guild.gif|Freelancer's Guild|link=Freelancer's Guild]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Freelancer's Guild:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Griffin Conservatory.gif|Griffin Conservatory|link=Griffin Conservatory]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Griffin Conservatory:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Hill Fort.gif|Hill Fort|link=Hill Fort]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Hill Fort:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Hut of the Magi.gif|Hut of the Magi|link=Hut of the Magi]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Hut of the Magi:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Idol of Fortune.gif|Idol of Fortune|link=Idol of Fortune]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Idol of Fortune:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Imp Cache.gif|Imp Cache|link=Imp Cache]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Imp Cache:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Keymaster's Tent.gif|Keymaster's Tent|link=Keymaster's Tent]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Keymaster's Tent:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Magic Well.gif|Magic Well|link=Magic Well]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Magic Well:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Medusa Stores.gif|Medusa Stores|link=Medusa Stores]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Medusa Stores:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Mermaids.gif|Mermaids|link=Mermaids]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Mermaids:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Monolith One Way Entrance.gif|Monolith One Way Entrance|link=Monolith One Way Entrance]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Monolith One Way Entrance:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Monolith One Way Exit.gif|Monolith One Way Exit|link=Monolith One Way Exit]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Monolith One Way Exit:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Monolith Two Way.gif|Monolith Two Way|link=Monolith Two Way]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Monolith Two Way:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Naga Bank.gif|Naga Bank|link=Naga Bank]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Naga Bank:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Oasis.gif|Oasis|link=Oasis]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Oasis:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Pandora's Box.gif|Pandora's Box|link=Pandora's Box]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Pandora's Box:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Pillar of Fire.gif|Pillar of Fire|link=Pillar of Fire]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Pillar of Fire:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Pyramid.gif|Pyramid|link=Pyramid]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Pyramid:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Quest Guard.gif|Quest Guard|link=Quest Guard]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Quest Guard:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Rally Flag.gif|Rally Flag|link=Rally Flag]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Rally Flag:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Redwood Observatory.gif|Redwood Observatory|link=Redwood Observatory]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Redwood Observatory:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Refugee Camp.gif|Refugee Camp|link=Refugee Camp]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Refugee Camp:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Resources|Resource]] Sta.gif|Resources|Resource]] Sta|link=Resources|Resource]] Sta]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Resources|Resource]] Sta:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Sanctuary.gif|Sanctuary|link=Sanctuary]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Sanctuary:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Scholar (Adventure Map).gif|Scholar (Adventure Map)|link=Scholar (Adventure Map)]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Scholar (Adventure Map):''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Sea Chest.gif|Sea Chest|link=Sea Chest]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Sea Chest:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shipwreck Survivor]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Shipwreck Survivor:''' The first hero who picks the survivor up from the sea recieves an artifact. The survivor disappear after first visit. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Shipwreck.gif|Shipwreck|link=Shipwreck]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Shipwreck:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Shipyard.gif|Shipyard|link=Shipyard]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Shipyard:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Shrine of Magic Gesture.gif|Shrine of Magic Gesture|link=Shrine of Magic Gesture]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Shrine of Magic Gesture:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Shrine of Magic Incantation.gif|Shrine of Magic Incantation|link=Shrine of Magic Incantation]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Shrine of Magic Incantation:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Shrine of Magic Thought.gif|Shrine of Magic Thought|link=Shrine of Magic Thought]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Shrine of Magic Thought:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Subterranean Gate.gif|Subterranean Gate|link=Subterranean Gate]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Subterranean Gate:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Swan Pond.gif|Swan Pond|link=Swan Pond]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Swan Pond:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Tavern.gif|Tavern|link=Tavern]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Tavern:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Temple.gif|Temple|link=Temple]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Temple:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Treasure Chest.gif|Treasure Chest|link=Treasure Chest]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Treasure Chest:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Witch Hut.gif|Witch Hut|link=Witch Hut]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''[Witch Hut:''' | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Altar of Sacrifice.gif|link=Altar of Sacrifice]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Altar of Sacrifice:''' Allows hero to sacrifice artifacts and/or creatures for [[experience]]. Good [[alignment]] heroes can sacrifice only artifacts, evil alignment heroes only creatures and neutral heroes can sacrifice both. | |||
| Ulimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Stables.gif|Stables|50px|link=Stables]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Stables:''' Gives the visiting hero a bonus of +400 [[Movement|movement points]] per day for the rest of the week. Additinally, upgrades [[Cavalier]]s to [[Champion]]s for free. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Star Axis.gif|Star Axis|link=Star Axis]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Star Axis:''' Increases visiting hero's [[spell power]] by +1 once per hero. | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Trading Post.gif|Trading Post|50px|link=Trading Post]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Trading Post:''' Enables visiting hero trade [[resource]]s (similarly to [[Marketplace]]). | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Tree of Knowledge.gif|Tree of Knowledge|50px|link=Tree of Knowledge]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Tree of Knowledge:''' Once increases the visiting hero's experience level by +1 either for free, for 2000 {{G}} or for 10 {{Gem}}. | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: University.gif|University|60px|link=University]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''University''' teaches visiting heroes four different [[secondary skill]]s to basic level for 2000 {{gold}} per skill. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Wagon.gif|Wagon|link=Wagon]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Wagon''' may give first visiting hero 2–5 [[resource]]s (except [[gold]]) or an [[artifact]] or it may be empty. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: War Machine Factory.gif|War Machine Factory|link=War Machine Factory]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''War Machine Factory:''' Enables visiting hero to buy all three [[War Machine]]s. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Warrior's Tomb.gif|Warrior's Tomb|60px|link=Warrior's Tomb]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Warrior's Tomb:''' Gives the first visiting hero a random [[artifact]] and -3 to [[Morale]] until next battle. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Water Wheel.gif|60px|link=Water Wheel]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Water Wheel:''' Every week gives the first hero to visit +1000 {{G}}. First week of the month it gives only +500 {{G}}. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Watering Hole.gif|60px|link=Watering Hole]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Watering Hole:''' Gives the visiting heroes +400 [[movement]] points until the end of the day and +1 [[morale]] until next battle. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|- | |||
| [[File: Whirlpool.gif|60px|link=Whirlpool]] | |||
| style="font-size: 90%;" | '''Whirlpool:''' Enables the hero traveling on a boat to instantly transfers to another randomly chosen whirlpool. The hero loses 50% of the weakest stack's creatures. | |||
| Unlimited | |||
|} | |||
== Related Topics == | |||
*[[Movement]] | |||
*[[Terrain]] | |||
== See also == | |||
*[[List of Adventure Map locations]] | |||
[[Category: Adventure Map|*]] | [[Category: Adventure Map|*]] | ||
[[Category: Terms]] | [[Category: Terms]] | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ |