Editing Dragon's Blood (campaign scenario)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
{{TErow| 23 |Day 23|As I ate my morning meal, Aspen approached me with a worried expression on his face.<p>"What is it?" I said.<p>"You'll have to do without my company for a while, Tarnum. I must be off."<p>"Off? Where?"<p>"I just received word carried by messenger bird that one of our spies is trapped behind enemy lines and needs help. Apparently, he has remarkable news about a plot against the Elf King," Aspen said.<p>"Take some soldiers with you," I said. "I don't want you dying before I get a chance to beat you at chess."<p>"Nay, I must go alone. Better that I not been seen."<p>I reluctantly agreed, then asked, "How is it you know so much about the Elf King's spies, Aspen?"<p>Smiling, the old Elf said, "I haven't been an advisor all my life. There was a time when I was Aspen, the Spy - and if I say so myself, the best spy in the world!"<p>"Of course!" I said.}} | {{TErow| 23 |Day 23|As I ate my morning meal, Aspen approached me with a worried expression on his face.<p>"What is it?" I said.<p>"You'll have to do without my company for a while, Tarnum. I must be off."<p>"Off? Where?"<p>"I just received word carried by messenger bird that one of our spies is trapped behind enemy lines and needs help. Apparently, he has remarkable news about a plot against the Elf King," Aspen said.<p>"Take some soldiers with you," I said. "I don't want you dying before I get a chance to beat you at chess."<p>"Nay, I must go alone. Better that I not been seen."<p>I reluctantly agreed, then asked, "How is it you know so much about the Elf King's spies, Aspen?"<p>Smiling, the old Elf said, "I haven't been an advisor all my life. There was a time when I was Aspen, the Spy - and if I say so myself, the best spy in the world!"<p>"Of course!" I said.}} | ||
{{TErow| 32 |Day 32|Today, Aspen returned from his mission to rescue the trapped spy. He looked a little tired, thinner, and angry.<p>"I need a drink," he said, refusing to say more.<p>So, I waited until he had cleaned up and ate, approaching him only after he had had a glass of wine.<p>"What happened?" I asked.<p>"I was too late!" Aspen said as if it was his fault. "The poor young lad was dead - tortured and left tied to a tree as a message."<p>I clenched my fists at my side, fighting down the anger rising within. I didn't know the spy, but the man must've been courageous to enter enemy territory. He didn't deserve that kind of death.<p>Aspen shook his head and said, "And now the information the spy had is lost forever. Whatever plot he uncovered, we will never know until it is too late!"}} | {{TErow| 32 |Day 32|Today, Aspen returned from his mission to rescue the trapped spy. He looked a little tired, thinner, and angry.<p>"I need a drink," he said, refusing to say more.<p>So, I waited until he had cleaned up and ate, approaching him only after he had had a glass of wine.<p>"What happened?" I asked.<p>"I was too late!" Aspen said as if it was his fault. "The poor young lad was dead - tortured and left tied to a tree as a message."<p>I clenched my fists at my side, fighting down the anger rising within. I didn't know the spy, but the man must've been courageous to enter enemy territory. He didn't deserve that kind of death.<p>Aspen shook his head and said, "And now the information the spy had is lost forever. Whatever plot he uncovered, we will never know until it is too late!"}} | ||
|} | |||
{{TEheader}} | |||
{{TErow| 14 |loc={{green}} {{town|Rampart}} (2, 5, 0)|Troops|Considering the scope of your mission, the Elf King has sent you some extra troops.|effect=15 {{Cn|Centaur|noname=}}{{Cn|Centaur Captain|name=Centaurs and Centaur Captains}}, 15 {{Cn|Dwarf|noname=}}{{Cn|Battle Dwarf|name=Dwarves and Battle Dwarves}}, 10 {{Cn|Wood Elf|noname=}}{{Cn|Grand Elf|name=Wood Elves and Grand Elves}}}} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{green}} '''Day 1 - ''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </p> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{green}} '''Day 3 - Day 3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </p> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{green}} '''Day 4 - Day 4''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </p> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{green}} '''Day 7 - Day 7''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </p> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{green}} '''Day 11 - Day 11''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </p> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{green}} '''Day 14 - Day 14''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </p> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{}} '''(2, 5, 0) : Day 14 - Troops''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </center></p> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{green}} '''Day 17 - ''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </p> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{green}} '''Day 23 - Day 23''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </p> | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | {{green}} '''Day 32 - Day 32''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | </p> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 75: | Line 121: | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Inferno|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Inferno|nofort=}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | ||
|} | |} | ||