Editing Terrain
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Terrain''' typically refers to one of the eight basic land types, which are grass, dirt, lava, subterranean, rough, sand, snow or swamp. | '''Terrain''' typically refers to one of the eight basic land types, which are grass, dirt, lava, subterranean, rough, sand, snow or swamp. Water and rock may also be considered as one of the basic terrains, although they cannot be traveled on by ordinary means. Traveling on water requires a [[boat]], while rock is impassable. In addition to basic terrain types, there are several types of magical terrains, which can cover basic terrains providing additional features. Magical terrains typically affect [[combat]] or [[Spell|spellcasting]], with the exception of [[favorable winds]], which increases movement over water if the hero has [[Navigation]] [[secondary skill]]. | ||
== Basic terrains == | == Basic terrains == | ||
{| border=1px grey; cellspacing=0; cellpadding=4px; | {| border=1px grey; cellspacing=0; cellpadding=4px; text-align=center; style="background-color:blanchedalmond;" | ||
| colspan=4 style="color:white; text-align:center; background-color: | | colspan=4 style="color:white; text-align:center; background-color:darkred; font-size:16px;"|'''Basic Terrains''' | ||
|- bgcolor=# | |- bgcolor=#e79256 | ||
! | ! width=120px|<big>Terrain</big> | ||
! | ! <big>Image | ||
! | ! <big>Description | ||
! | ! width=120px|<big>Movement cost</big><br><small>(comparing to grass)</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Grass''' | ||
| | | [[File:Grass (h).gif|border]] | ||
| Grass is | | Grass is [[native terrain]] for [[Castle]], [[Rampart]] and [[Conflux]]. | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|100% | | style="text-align:center;"|100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Highlands'''{{-}}{{withhota}} | ||
| | | [[File:Highlands (h).gif|border]] | ||
| | | Replaces grass as the [[native terrain]] for [[Conflux]]. Grass remains the [[native terrain]] for both [[Castle]] and [[Rampart]]. | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|100% | | style="text-align:center;"|100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Dirt''' | ||
| | | [[File:Dirt (h).gif|border]] | ||
| Dirt is | | Dirt is [[native terrain]] for [[Necropolis]] and [[Neutral]] alignment troops. | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|100% | | style="text-align:center;"|100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Lava''' | ||
| | | [[File:Lava (h).gif|border]] | ||
| Lava is | | Lava is [[native terrain]] for [[Inferno]]. | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|100% | | style="text-align:center;"|100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Subterranean''' | ||
| | | [[File:Subterranean (h).gif|border]] | ||
| Subterranean is | | Subterranean is [[native terrain]] for [[Dungeon]]. It is usually found on the underground [[layer]]. | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|100% | | style="text-align:center;"|100% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Rock''' | ||
| | | [[File:Rock (h).gif|border]] | ||
| Impassable even with [[Fly|flying]] - can be travelled through with [[Dimension Door]].<br>Typically found in [[Layer|underground]] areas. | | Impassable even with [[Fly|flying]] - can be travelled through with [[Dimension Door]]. | ||
<br>Typically found in [[Layer|underground]] areas. | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| | | style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Rough''' | ||
| | | [[File:Rough (h).gif|border]] | ||
| Rough is | | Rough is [[native terrain]] for [[Stronghold]]. | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|125% | | style="text-align:center;"|125% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Sand''' | ||
| | | [[File:Sand (h).gif|border]] | ||
| Sand is not a [[native terrain]] for any faction | | Sand is not a [[native terrain]] for any faction, armies including [[nomad]]s do not receive a [[Terrain Penalties|terrain penalty]]. | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|150% | | style="text-align:center;"|150% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Snow''' | ||
| | | [[File:Snow (h).gif|border]] | ||
| Snow is | | Snow is [[native terrain]] for [[Tower]]. | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|150% | | style="text-align:center;"|150% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Swamp''' | ||
| | | [[File:Swamp (h).gif|border]] | ||
| Swamp is | | Swamp is [[native terrain]] for [[Fortress]] and [[Cove]]{{-}}{{withhota}}. | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|175% | | style="text-align:center;"|175% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Water''' | ||
| | | [[File:Water (h).gif]]<br>[[File:Water (h).gif]]<br>[[File:Water (h).gif]]<br>[[File:Water (h).gif]]<br> | ||
| Can only be traveled on with a [[boat]] | | Can only be traveled on with a [[boat]]. | ||
<br>Can be traveled over with [[Water Walk]] and [[Fly]] spells, or by wearing [[Boots of Levitation]] or [[Angel Wings]] – hero's movement must end on dry land. | |||
<br>It should be noted that [[Cover of Darkness (Adventure Map)|shroud]] on the water between two squares of dry land does not prevent hero from walking or flying across it and mapping the shrouded area. However, the hero must be able to see both land squares before starting the trip. | |||
<br>Almost all adventure map objects that are normally placed on dry land can be also be placed on water square and still function normally. The exceptions are [[Town]]s, [[Subterranean Gate]]s and [[Monoliths]], which can not function if visited with a boat. | |||
<br>The [[speed]] of the creatures in the hero's army does not affect movement in a boat, unlike | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| | | style="text-align:center;"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border=1px grey; cellspacing=0; cellpadding=4px; | === Magical terrains === | ||
| colspan= | Only two magical terrains (Cursed Ground and Magic Plains) were in the original {{roe}}, the rest being introduced in {{sod}} expansion. | ||
|- bgcolor=# | |||
! | {| border=1px grey; cellspacing=0; cellpadding=4px; text-align=center; style="background-color:blanchedalmond;" | ||
! style=" | | colspan=4 style="color:white; text-align:center; background-color:darkred; font-size:16px;"|'''Magical Terrains''' | ||
|- bgcolor=#e79256 | |||
! width=120px|<big>Terrain</big> | |||
! <big>Image | |||
! <big>Description | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|'''Magic Plains''' | |||
| [[File:Magic Plains (h).gif]] | |||
| Cause '''all''' [[spell]]s to be cast at expert level, regardless of the heroes' skills. This includes both [[adventure spell]]s and [[combat spell]]s as well as [[Spellcaster|spells cast by creatures]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|'''Cursed Ground''' | |||
| [[File:Cursed Ground (h).gif]] | |||
| Prevents hero or creatures from casting of [[spells]] above level 1, includes both adventure and combat spells. | |||
<br>Disables all [[native terrain]] bonuses, [[morale]] and [[luck]] effects. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|'''Rockland''' | |||
| [[File:Rockland (h).gif]] | |||
| Causes all [[Earth Magic]] [[spells]] to be cast at expert level, regardless of the heroes' skills. This includes both [[adventure spell]]s and [[combat spell]]s as well as [[Spellcaster|spells cast by creatures]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Fiery Fields''' | ||
| | | [[File:Fiery Fields (h).gif]] | ||
| Cause | | Cause all [[Fire Magic]] [[spells]] to be cast at expert level, regardless of the heroes' skills. This includes both [[adventure spell]]s and [[combat spell]]s as well as [[Spellcaster|spells cast by creatures]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Lucid Pools''' | ||
| [[File:Lucid Pools (h).gif]] | |||
| Cause all [[Water Magic]] [[spells]] to be cast at expert level, regardless of the heroes' skills. This includes both [[adventure spell]]s and [[combat spell]]s as well as [[Spellcaster|spells cast by creatures]]. | |||
| | |||
| Cause all [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Magic Clouds''' | ||
| [[File:Magic Clouds (h).gif]] | |||
| Cause all [[Air Magic]] [[spells]] to be cast at expert level, regardless of the heroes' skills. This includes both [[adventure spell]]s and [[combat spell]]s as well as [[Spellcaster|spells cast by creatures]]. | |||
| | |||
| Cause all [[Air Magic]] [[spells]] to be cast at expert level, regardless of the heroes' skills. This includes both [[adventure spell]]s and [[combat spell]]s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Holy Ground''' | ||
| | | [[File:Holy Ground (h).gif]] | ||
| Gives all [[Alignment| | | Gives all [[Alignment|Good-aligned]] creatures +1 [[Morale]], and all [[Alignment|Evil-aligned]] creatures -1 Morale. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Evil Fog''' | ||
| | | [[File:Evil Fog (h).gif]] | ||
| Gives all [[Alignment| | | Gives all [[Alignment|Evil-aligned]] creatures +1 [[Morale]], and all [[Alignment|Good-aligned]] creatures -1 Morale. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Clover Field''' | ||
| | | [[File:Clover Field (h).gif]] | ||
| Gives all [[Alignment|neutrally aligned]] creatures +2 [[Luck]]. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|'''Favorable Winds''' | |||
| [[File:Favorable Winds (h).gif]] | |||
| Reducing amount of consumed [[movement|movement point]]s by 1/3 (rounded up) for a boats. | |||
<br>Unlike other magical terrains, Favorable Winds do not affect combat in any way. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|'''Cracked Ice'''{{-}}{{withhota}} | |||
| [[File:Cracked Ice (h).gif]] | |||
| Reduces the [[Defense]] of all troops by 5. | | Reduces the [[Defense]] of all troops by 5. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="text-align:center;"|'''Dunes'''{{-}}{{withhota}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| | | [[File:Dunes (h).gif]] | ||
| 15 to 20 invisible [[quicksand]] spots are present on the battlefield. | |||
After entering a hex with a quicksand spot, unit stops and the spot becomes visible to both players. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|'''Fields of Glory'''{{-}}{{withhota}} | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[File:Fields of Glory (h).gif]] | |||
| Gives all troops -2 [[Luck]]. | | Gives all troops -2 [[Luck]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
*[[Layer]] | *[[Layer]] | ||
*[[Pathfinding]] | *[[Pathfinding]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Features]] |