Heroes from previous games: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This list contains all [[List of heroes (HotA)|heroes]] from ''Heroes of Might and Magic: A Strategic Quest'', ''Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Succession Wars'', and its expansion, ''The Price of Loyalty'', who reappear in ''Heroes of Might and Magic III''. | |||
{| border cellpadding="4" class="unsortable" frame=box cellspacing=0 style=" text-align:center;" | |||
! colspan=7 height=30 style="font-size:120%; color:white; background-color:#{{green 1}};" | Heroes from previous games | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 2}};" | |||
! Name !! {{---}}Heroes I{{---}} !! {{---}}Heroes II{{---}} !! {{---}}Heroes III{{---}} | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}" | |||
| [[Lord Haart]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart (Heroes II).png|Knight]] | |||
| [[File:Sir Gallant (Heroes II).png|Knight]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Lord Haart Knight.png|Knight]] [[File:Hero Lord Haart Death Knight.png|Death Knight]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}" | |||
| [[Roland]]{{-wa}} | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hero Roland (Heroes II).png|Wizard/Knight]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Roland.png|Knight]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}" | |||
| [[Gem]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Gem (Heroes I).png|Sorceress]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Gem (Heroes II).png|Sorceress]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Gem (HotA).png|Druid]] [[File:Hero Gem (Sorceress).png|Sorceress]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}" | |||
| [[Halon]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hero Halon (Heroes II).png|Wizard]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Halon.png|Wizard]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}" | |||
| [[Ranloo]]{{-wh}} | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hero Ranloo (Heroes II).png|Necromancer]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Ranloo.png|Death Knight]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}" | |||
| [[Sandro]] | |||
| colspan=2 | [[File:Hero Sandro (Heroes II).png|Warlock → Necromancer]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Sandro.png|Necromancer]] [[File:Hero Sandro (Before).png|Necromancer disguised as a Wizard]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}" | |||
| [[Alamar]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hero Alamar (Heroes II).png|Warlock]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Alamar (HotA).png|Warlock]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}" | |||
| [[Crag Hack]] | |||
| colspan=2 | [[File:Hero Crag Hack (Heroes II).png|Barbarian]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Crag Hack.png|Barbarian]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}" | |||
| [[Yog]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Yog (Heroes I).png|Barbarian]] | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hero Yog (HotA).png|Barbarian]] [[File:Hero Yog (Birth of a Barbarian).png|Wizard]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}" | |||
| [[Luna]]{{-wa}} | |||
| [[File:Hero Luna (Heroes I).png|Sorceress]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Luna (Heroes II).png|Sorceress]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Luna (HotA).png|Elementalist]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}" | |||
| [[Astra]]{{-wh}} | |||
| colspan=2 | [[File:Hero Astra (Heroes II).png|Sorceress]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Astra.png|Navigator]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}" | |||
| [[Agar]]{{-wh}} | |||
| [[File:Hero Agar (Heroes I).png|Warlock]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Agar (Heroes II).png|Warlock]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Agar.png|Artificer]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 3}}" | |||
| [[Wrathmont]]{{-wh}} | |||
| [[File:Hero Wrathmont (Heroes I).png|Warlock]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Wrathmont (Heroes II).png|Warlock]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Wrathmont.png|Artificer]] | |||
|- style="background-color:#{{green 4}}" | |||
| [[Elderian]]{{-}}{{withcmpedhota}} | |||
| | |||
| [[File:Hero Jarkonas VI (Heroes II).png|Warlock]] | |||
| [[File:Hero Elderian.png|Artificer]] | |||
|} | |||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == | ||
* | * ''The Price of Loyalty'' features a wizard named Solmyr, however it is a different character from [[Solmyr]], as he is a human, and not a genie. Also, ''PoL's'' Solmyr is allegedly non-canon, as he only appears in a series of scenarios instead of in a campaign. | ||
* Kilburn the Knight from ''Heroes I'' and ''Heroes II'' was featured in the beta version of ''Heroes III'', but he was cut from the final game. | |||
* [[Kastore]], who features in [[Forged in Fire]]{{-wh}}, comes from the world of Terra; he is not the same Kastore from ''Heroes I'' and ''Heroes II'' who hails from [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]]. | |||
* [[Elderian|Elderian's]]{{-wh}} portrait in ''Heroes II'' is also that of Jarkonas VI, a major character and protagonist of ''The Price of Loyalty''. | |||
* In ''Heroes II'', [[Lord Haart]] appears in the campaign only and has Sir Gallant's portrait. | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[List of games set in Enroth (world)]] | |||
* [[List of wars in Enroth (world)]] | |||
* [[Lost Lore]] | |||
[[Category:External Projects]] |
Latest revision as of 20:41, 11 August 2024
This list contains all heroes from Heroes of Might and Magic: A Strategic Quest, Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Succession Wars, and its expansion, The Price of Loyalty, who reappear in Heroes of Might and Magic III.
Heroes from previous games | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Heroes I | Heroes II | Heroes III | |||
Lord Haart | ||||||
Roland | ||||||
Gem | ||||||
Halon | ||||||
Ranloo | ||||||
Sandro | ||||||
Alamar | ||||||
Crag Hack | ||||||
Yog | ||||||
Luna | ||||||
Astra | ||||||
Agar | ||||||
Wrathmont | ||||||
Elderian |
Trivia[edit | hide | hide all]
- The Price of Loyalty features a wizard named Solmyr, however it is a different character from Solmyr, as he is a human, and not a genie. Also, PoL's Solmyr is allegedly non-canon, as he only appears in a series of scenarios instead of in a campaign.
- Kilburn the Knight from Heroes I and Heroes II was featured in the beta version of Heroes III, but he was cut from the final game.
- Kastore, who features in Forged in Fire , comes from the world of Terra; he is not the same Kastore from Heroes I and Heroes II who hails from Enroth.
- Elderian's portrait in Heroes II is also that of Jarkonas VI, a major character and protagonist of The Price of Loyalty.
- In Heroes II, Lord Haart appears in the campaign only and has Sir Gallant's portrait.