Editing Greed
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Campaign Spoils of War}}'''Greed''' is the third and final scenario of the [[Spoils of War]] campaign in {{roe}} {{withroe}}. | ||
{{ | == Campaign == | ||
=== Right-click text === | |||
Both [[King Tralossk]] of [[Tatalia]] and Duke [[Boragus]] of [[Krewlod]] are seeking your services. Both nations are poised to claim the last strip of land between their countries. Ironically, this land has little value. You must decide which nation to serve. The choice is yours alone. | |||
== Prologue == | === Prologue === | ||
[[File:NEUTRALC.png|400px|thumb]] | |||
Representatives from both [[Tatalia]] and [[Krewlod]] seek your services... again. Both nations claim the last strip of [[Erathia]]n land between their countries. Few Erathian castles remain in the area. They are nothing more than token resistance. The most ferocious battles will occur between Tatalia and Krewlod. Ironically, this land has little value. This is a border war. Tatalia seeks to further extend its reach from the lowlands to the hills. Krewlod wants to halt Tatalia’s march before it reaches their northern border. No matter which side you fight for, the other will perceive you as a traitor. Choose wisely. Choose the winning side. Your life depends upon it. | |||
== Scenario == | == Scenario == | ||
=== Map description === | |||
To win, you must capture all towns and castles and defeat all enemy heroes. Regardless of which side you choose, the other will forever consider you a traitor. | |||
=== Starting options === | |||
*{{blue}} Start with heroes from [[Borderlands]] | |||
*{{purple}} Start with heroes from [[Gold Rush]] | |||
=== Timed events === | === Timed events === | ||
{ | {| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | ||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''{{blue}} Day 1 - Tatalia intro part 1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You receive a message from King Tralossk - "I am pleased that you have chosen to side with us. Your knowledge of how those stupid barbarians fight will give you an advantage, though it is very likely that Duke Boragus has put a price on your head for being a traitor." | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''{{blue}} Day 1 - Tatalia intro part 2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | "This will be a fight to the finish. We wish to extend our borders into the Krewlod hills, and they wish to stop us. A token Erathian force will likely get caught in the middle, but there is simply nothing we can, or wish to, do about it." | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''{{blue}} Day 1 - Tatalia intro part 3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | "Do well, and you shall be idolized by all of Tatalia. Fail... well, we don't need to discuss that just yet." The letter is simply stamped with the scaly insignia of House Tralossk. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''{{purple}} Day 1 - Krewlod intro part 1''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You receive your orders from one of Duke Boragus's generals. "I've never liked mercenaries myself, but you've managed to prove yourself worthy enough to get offered a second contract. I hear that ol' Tralossk was so mad you turned him down that he ordered your head delivered to him in a basket!" | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''{{purple}} Day 1 - Krewlod intro part 2''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | "Anyway, in case you hadn't noticed, this is a border war. Ol' Tralossk has got it into his head that he'd like some of our territory. YOU are here to stop him. Duke Boragus likes you, but your life won't be worth spit if the Tatalians show up at the doors of the Duke's Palace." | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''{{purple}} Day 1 - Krewlod intro part 3''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | "Now, your orders are clear. Stop the Tatalian advance, then beat those sorry Lizards so far back across the border that they'll never even THINK about dry land again. Oh, and while you're at it, get rid of those pesky Erathian outposts. Have fun!" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 56: | Line 65: | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | {| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! | ! Player | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 8, 9, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 8, 9, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 9, 32, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 9, 32, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 23, 69, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 23, 69, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33, 11, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 33, 11, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 40, 36, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 40, 36, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 56, 45, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 56, 45, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 68, 54, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 68, 54, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 77, 74, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 77, 74, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 85, 15, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 85, 15, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 99, 69, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 99, 69, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 102, 45, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 102, 45, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 119: | Line 116: | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | {| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! | ! Player | ||
! Hero | ! Hero | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 3, 37, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Borderlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 7, 19, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Borderlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 8, 10, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Borderlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 8, 46, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 8, 46, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Borderlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 9, 33, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Borderlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17, | | style="text-align:center;" | 17, 22, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Borderlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 33, 12, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Borderlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 40, 12, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Borderlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 56, 46, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{ | | style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{ | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{H|Tyris|Knight}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 68, 67, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Gold Rush]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 77, 75, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 77, 75, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Gold Rush]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 79, 80, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Gold Rush]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 96, 80, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Gold Rush]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 97, 35, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Gold Rush]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 99, 70, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Gold Rush]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 101, 54, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 101, 54, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Gold Rush]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 102, 46, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{ | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Your strongest hero from [[Gold Rush]] | ||
|} | |} | ||