Editing Behemoth and Ancient Behemoth
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| Size = 2 | | Size = 2 | ||
| Cost = 1500 | | Cost = 1500 | ||
| Special = • Attack reduces enemy's defense by 40% | | Special = • Attack reduces enemy's defense by 40% temporarily | ||
| U_AI_Value= 6168 | | U_AI_Value= 6168 | ||
| U_name = Ancient Behemoth | | U_name = Ancient Behemoth | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| U_ResCost = 1 | | U_ResCost = 1 | ||
| U_cost = 3000 | | U_cost = 3000 | ||
| U_special = • Attack reduces enemy's defense by | | U_special = • Attack reduces enemy's defense by 80% temporarily | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Cram|Behemoth Crag|Behemoth|Ancient Behemoth|no_dwelling=|pad=7px 3px 3px 9px}} | {{Cram|Behemoth Crag|Behemoth|Ancient Behemoth|no_dwelling=|pad=7px 3px 3px 9px}} | ||
'''Behemoths and Ancient Behemoths''' are | '''Behemoths and Ancient Behemoths''' are level 7 creatures of [[Stronghold town]]. They are recruited from the [[Behemoth Lair]] (while the external dwelling is Behemoth Crag). | ||
''"The attack of these giant creatures is so overwhelming it reduces their target's ability to mount further defenses. The attack of the behemoth reduces target defense value by 40%. Ancient behemoth attacks reduce it by 80%."{{-}}<sup>[[Restoration of Erathia Manual Page 111|RoE manual]]''</sup> | ''"The attack of these giant creatures is so overwhelming it reduces their target's ability to mount further defenses. The attack of the behemoth reduces target defense value by 40%. Ancient behemoth attacks reduce it by 80%."{{-}}<sup>[[Restoration of Erathia Manual Page 111|RoE manual]]''</sup> | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
== Heroes with a specialty == | == Heroes with a specialty == | ||
*{{H|Kilgor|Barbarian | *{{H|Kilgor|Barbarian}} has behemoths as a [[Specialty#Creature_specialties|specialty]], which gives them +5 Attack, +5 Defense and +10 Damage. | ||
== | == Tactics and info == | ||
{{Fanopinion}} | |||
The defense is reduced only for the behemoths' attack, and is returned to normal immediately after that. | |||
The defense is reduced only for the | |||
An Ancient Behemoth is among the few recruitable level 7 creatures that can defeat an [[Angel and Archangel|Archangel]] in one-on-one combat, another example being the [[Sea Serpent and Haspid|Haspid]] from [[Horn of the Abyss]] expansion. (A [[Giant and Titan|Titan]] can also defeat an Archangel one-on-one by defending 4 times and then attacking). | An Ancient Behemoth is among the few recruitable level 7 creatures that can defeat an [[Angel and Archangel|Archangel]] in one-on-one combat, another example being the [[Sea Serpent and Haspid|Haspid]] from [[Horn of the Abyss]] expansion. (A [[Giant and Titan|Titan]] can also defeat an Archangel one-on-one by defending 4 times and then attacking). | ||
=== Analysis of the | === Analysis of the specialty ability === | ||
They ignore 40%/80% of the opponents defense. Depending on their attack value to the opponents defense Value, there are two scenarios: | They ignore 40%/80% of the opponents defense. Depending on their attack value to the opponents defense Value, there are two scenarios: | ||
* Scenario I: The Behemoths have more attack than the defending creature | * Scenario I: The Behemoths have more attack than the defending creature (then, every attack they have more than the defending creature incraeses their damage by 5%) | ||
* Scenario II: The Behemoths have less attack than the defending creature | * Scenario II: The Behemoths have less attack than the defending creature (then, every defense the defending creature has more decreases the damage taken by 2.5%) | ||
Now, let's see how much this is for some attack/defense values. | |||
==== Behemoths Table ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! Base | |||
! Base | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 30 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| Behemoths' Attack | |||
| Defender's Defense | |||
| Defense After Ability | |||
| Diff (capped at +60 and -30) | |||
| Increased Attack | |||
| Damage Low | |||
| Damage High | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 70% | |||
| 51 | |||
| 85 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 40% | |||
| 42 | |||
| 70 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 10% | |||
| 33 | |||
| 55 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 24 | |||
| -4 | |||
| -10% | |||
| 27 | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 30 | |||
| -10 | |||
| -25% | |||
| 22.5 | |||
| 37.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 90% | |||
| 57 | |||
| 95 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 60% | |||
| 48 | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 30% | |||
| 39 | |||
| 65 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0% | |||
| 30 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 36 | |||
| -6 | |||
| -15% | |||
| 25.5 | |||
| 42.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 38 | |||
| 190% | |||
| 87 | |||
| 145 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| 35 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 29 | |||
| 145% | |||
| 73.5 | |||
| 122.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 20 | |||
| 100% | |||
| 60 | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| 75 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 25% | |||
| 37.5 | |||
| 62.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 54 | |||
| -4 | |||
| -10% | |||
| 27 | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 25 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 55 | |||
| 275% | |||
| 112.5 | |||
| 187.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 40 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 46 | |||
| 230% | |||
| 99 | |||
| 165 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 55 | |||
| 33 | |||
| 37 | |||
| 185% | |||
| 85.5 | |||
| 142.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 42 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 140% | |||
| 72 | |||
| 120 | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 85 | |||
| 51 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 95% | |||
| 58.5 | |||
| 97.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 90 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| 90 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 300% | |||
| 120 | |||
| 200 | |||
|- | |||
| 90 | |||
| 70 | |||
| 42 | |||
| 48 | |||
| 240% | |||
| 102 | |||
| 170 | |||
|- | |||
| 90 | |||
| 90 | |||
| 54 | |||
| 36 | |||
| 180% | |||
| 84 | |||
| 140 | |||
|- | |||
| 90 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 150% | |||
| 75 | |||
| 125 | |||
|} | |||
{{creature 'see also'}} | {{creature 'see also'}} | ||
[[Category: Creatures]] | [[Category: Creatures]] | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ |