Editing Razor Claw
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| source = ab | | source = ab | ||
| victory = def_mon2 | | victory = def_mon2 | ||
| loss = time | | loss = time | ||
| allies = {{red}} | | allies = {{red}} | ||
| enemies = | | enemies = | ||
Line 27: | Line 25: | ||
== Scenario == | == Scenario == | ||
=== Timed events === | === Timed events === | ||
{ | {| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | ||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Day 1 - Day 1 event.''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The first test begins. Razor Claw has been terrorizing this territory for generations; his reign is about to come to an end. It will be a challenge just reaching him before time runs out and you are eliminated from the Festival of Life, but you are confident of victory over the beast. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Day 8 - Scout report 1.''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Advanced scouts report that they found three ways past the mountains, one guarded by Cyclops, one by Rocs and the other guarded by Ogres. They did not check the inland sea, but rumors of a whirlpool abound. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Day 14 - Razor-Claws roar. (every 14 days)''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The vicious roar of Razor Claw tears through the countryside like flesh being torn from bone. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Rumors === | === Rumors === | ||
{ | {| class="sortable wikitable" cellpadding=5px | ||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Razor Claw with family.''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Its rumored that Razor Claw sometimes hangs out with his family (a dozen other Behemoths), and sometimes he has Black Dragons as pets. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Spirits of the behemoth's victims.''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | It is said that the spirits of Razor Claw's past victims still roam his lair. | |||
|- | |||
| style="background-color:#f2f2f2; text-align:center;" | '''Underground''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Its rumored that Razor Claw lairs underground and keeps dragons as guard dogs. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 50: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20, 5, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 20, 5, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | There seems to be a family of | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | There seems to be a family of Ogre Mages here guarding three different artifacts. They dare you to try and take them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 30, 42, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 30, 42, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | A large group of friendly | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | A large group of friendly Hobgoblins suddenly boil out of the mountains and join you.<p><center>'''Contents:''' {{Cn|Hobgoblin|name=60 Hobgoblins}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33, 6, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 33, 6, 0 | ||
Line 62: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 44, 33, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 44, 33, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | A large group of friendly | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | A large group of friendly Wolf Raiders suddenly appear out of the trees.<p><center>'''Contents:''' {{Cn|Wolf Raider|name=50 Wolf Raiders}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 57, 3, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 57, 3, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Black dragons swoop down and ask if they can join in your crusade to fight their long-time, hated enemy Razor Claw (They were once pets).<p><center>'''Contents:''' {{Cn|Black Dragon|name=6 Black Dragons}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 64, 4, 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 64, 4, 1 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The angry spirits of the | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The angry spirits of the Ancient Behemoth's past victims rise up and attack you.<p><center>'''Guardians:''' {{Cn|Wraith|name=60 Wraiths}}, {{Cn|Wight|name=70 Wights}}</center></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 68, 3, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 68, 3, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The stench of | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The stench of Razor Claw (worse then your average Behemoth stench) wafts up from the depths. You also can hear other Behemoths below, perhaps his family (which is rather large from rumors) has decided to join him in his cave. It does not matter, they will all fall to your sword. Unconsciously a shiver runs down your spine as you move toward the entrance.. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 125: | Line 139: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 27, 21, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 27, 21, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px; white-space: nowrap;" | {{Cn|Ogre Mage}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px; white-space: nowrap;" | {{Cn|Ogre Mage}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You find a group of | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You find a group of Ogres friendly to your home tribe. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 36, 68, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 36, 68, 0 | ||
Line 133: | Line 147: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 44, 4, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 44, 4, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px; white-space: nowrap;" | {{Cn|Mighty Gorgon}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px; white-space: nowrap;" | {{Cn|Mighty Gorgon}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | The Gorgons seem to be drinking. They look up and decide a nice snack might also be in order. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 62, 5, 1 | | style="text-align:center;" | 62, 5, 1 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px; white-space: nowrap;" | {{Cn|Ancient Behemoth}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px; white-space: nowrap;" | {{Cn|Ancient Behemoth}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Razor Claw and his family attack! | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 148: | Line 162: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 7, 2, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 7, 2, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px; white-space: nowrap;" | {{An|Speculum}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px; white-space: nowrap;" | {{An|Speculum}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You save an old sailor from some Orcs and in gratitude he gives you his | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You save an old sailor from some Orcs and in gratitude he gives you his Speculum. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 34, 2, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 34, 2, 0 | ||
Line 161: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 20, 48, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 20, 48, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You no use boat...boat belongs to | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | You no use boat...boat belongs to Yog. Touch and die! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 54, 15, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 54, 15, 0 | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Remember | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | Remember Gor-al the Bold buried on this spot, he fought the Claw but the Claw won. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Campaign scenarios]] | [[Category: Campaign scenarios]] |