Greed: Difference between revisions
(→Towns) |
m (add links) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{campaign navigational box|roe=expanded|spoilsofwar=expanded}} | {{campaign navigational box|roe=expanded|spoilsofwar=expanded}}NOTE: This campaign scenario is one of two that you may choose the side you play for ([[Greed]] and [[Deus Ex Machina]]). | ||
== | {{scenario | ||
=== | | scenario = {{PAGENAME}} | ||
| description = To win, you must capture all towns and castles and defeat all enemy heroes. Regardless of which side you choose, the other will forever consider you a traitor. | |||
| underground = disabled | |||
| num_play = 3/2 | |||
| size = L | |||
| source = roe | |||
| victory = def_all | |||
| loss = all | |||
| allies = {{blue}} or {{purple}} | |||
| enemies = {{red}}{{purple}} or {{red}}{{blue}} | |||
| difficulty = Normal | |||
| bonus = [[File:Town portrait Fortress large.png|Start with heroes from 'Borderlands']]{{-}}{{blue}}{{---}}[[File:Town portrait Stronghold large.png|Start with heroes from 'Gold Rush']]{{-}}{{purple}} | |||
| Cmap = [[File:Cmap roe sow 3.png|400px|Both King Tralossk of Tatalia and Duke Boragus of Krewlod are seeking your services. Both nations are poised to claim the last strip of land between their countries. Ironically, this land has little value. You must decide which nation to serve. The choice is yours alone. | |||
]] | |||
| image_size = tiny | |||
}} | |||
== Prologue == | |||
{{cvid|RoE 1.0 CD-Heroes3-DATA-HEROES3 VID-NEUTRALC-smk-NEUTRALC|thumbtime=0:00|float=left}} | |||
Representatives from both [[Tatalia]] and [[Krewlod]] seek your services... again. Both nations claim the last strip of [[Erathia]]n land between their countries. Few | {{town|Neutral|noname=}} Unnamed female retainer: Representatives from both [[Tatalia]] and [[Krewlod]] seek your services... again. Both nations claim the last strip of [[Erathia]]n land between their countries. Few [[Erathia]]n castles remain in the area. They are nothing more than token resistance. The most ferocious battles will occur between [[Tatalia]] and [[Krewlod]]. Ironically, this land has little value. This is a border war. [[Tatalia]] seeks to further extend its reach from the lowlands to the hills. [[Krewlod]] wants to halt [[Tatalia]]’s march before it reaches their northern border. No matter which side you fight for, the other will perceive you as a traitor. Choose wisely. Choose the winning side. Your life depends upon it. | ||
{{clear|both}} | |||
== Scenario == | == Scenario == | ||
=== Timed events === | === Timed events === | ||
{| | {{TEheader}} | ||
| | {{TErow| 1 | loc={{blue}}|[[Tatalia]] intro part 1| You receive a message from [[King Tralossk]] - "I am pleased that you have chosen to side with us. Your knowledge of how those stupid barbarians fight will give you an advantage, though it is very likely that Duke [[Boragus]] has put a price on your head for being a traitor."}} | ||
{{TErow| 1 | loc={{blue}}|[[Tatalia]] intro part 2| "This will be a fight to the finish. We wish to extend our borders into the [[Krewlod]] hills, and they wish to stop us. A token [[Erathia]]n force will likely get caught in the middle, but there is simply nothing we can, or wish to, do about it."}} | |||
{{TErow| 1 | loc={{blue}}|[[Tatalia]] intro part 3| "Do well, and you shall be idolized by all of [[Tatalia]]. Fail... well, we don't need to discuss that just yet." The letter is simply stamped with the scaly insignia of House Tralossk.}} | |||
| | {{TErow| 1 | loc={{purple}}|[[Krewlod]] intro part 1| You receive your orders from one of Duke [[Boragus]]'s generals. "I've never liked mercenaries myself, but you've managed to prove yourself worthy enough to get offered a second contract. I hear that ol' Tralossk was so mad you turned him down that he ordered your head delivered to him in a basket!"}} | ||
| | {{TErow| 1 | loc={{purple}}|[[Krewlod]] intro part 2| "Anyway, in case you hadn't noticed, this is a border war. Ol' Tralossk has got it into his head that he'd like some of our territory. YOU are here to stop him. Duke [[Boragus]] likes you, but your life won't be worth spit if the [[Tatalia]]ns show up at the doors of the Duke's Palace."}} | ||
{{TErow| 1 | loc={{purple}}|[[Krewlod]] intro part 3| "Now, your orders are clear. Stop the [[Tatalia]]n advance, then beat those sorry Lizards so far back across the border that they'll never even THINK about dry land again. Oh, and while you're at it, get rid of those pesky [[Erathia]]n outposts. Have fun!"}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 72: | Line 63: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 9, 32, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 9, 32, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress|nofort=}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 23, 69, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 23, 69, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress|nofort=}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 33, 11, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 33, 11, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Fortress|nofort=}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 40, 36, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 40, 36, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle|nofort=}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 56, 45, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 56, 45, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 68, 54, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 68, 54, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Castle|nofort=}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 77, 74, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 77, 74, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold|nofort=}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 85, 15, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 85, 15, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold|nofort=}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 99, 69, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 99, 69, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold}} | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 102, 45, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 102, 45, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold|nofort=}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{town|Stronghold|nofort=}} | ||
| | | style="text-align:center;" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 130: | Line 122: | ||
! Hero | ! Hero | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 8, 10, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph| | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|1|Borderlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 33, 12, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph| | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|2|Borderlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 9, 33, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph| | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|3|Borderlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 8, 46, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 8, 46, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|4|Borderlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 40, 12, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph| | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|5|Borderlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 17, 2, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 17, 2, 0 | ||
Line 154: | Line 146: | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|6|Borderlands}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|6|Borderlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 7, 19, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph| | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|7|Borderlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 3, 37, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{blue}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph| | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|8|Borderlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 99, 70, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{ | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{ | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|1|Gold Rush}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 102, 46, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph| | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|2|Gold Rush}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 77, 75, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 77, 75, 0 | ||
Line 174: | Line 166: | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|3|Gold Rush}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|3|Gold Rush}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 97, 35, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | |||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|4|Gold Rush}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 68, 67, 0 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph| | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|5|Gold Rush}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 96, 80, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 96, 80, 0 | ||
Line 182: | Line 178: | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|6|Gold Rush}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|6|Gold Rush}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 79, 80, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | | style="text-align:center;" | {{purple}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph| | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|7|Gold Rush}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 101, 54, 0 | | style="text-align:center;" | 101, 54, 0 | ||
Line 194: | Line 186: | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|8|Gold Rush}} | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{mph|8|Gold Rush}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | 56, 46, 0 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | {{ | | style="text-align:center;" | {{red}} | ||
| style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{ | | style="padding-left:7px; padding-right:5px;" | {{H|Tyris|Knight}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 217: | Line 209: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Campaign scenarios]] | [[Category:Campaign scenarios]] |
Latest revision as of 17:55, 14 May 2024
NOTE: This campaign scenario is one of two that you may choose the side you play for (Greed and Deus Ex Machina).
Greed | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
To win, you must capture all towns and castles and defeat all enemy heroes. Regardless of which side you choose, the other will forever consider you a traitor. | |||||||||
Victory condition: Defeat All Enemies |
Loss condition: Lose All Your Towns and Heroes | ||||||||
Allies: or | Enemies: or | ||||||||
Choose a bonus: |
Prologue[edit]
Unnamed female retainer: Representatives from both Tatalia and Krewlod seek your services... again. Both nations claim the last strip of Erathian land between their countries. Few Erathian castles remain in the area. They are nothing more than token resistance. The most ferocious battles will occur between Tatalia and Krewlod. Ironically, this land has little value. This is a border war. Tatalia seeks to further extend its reach from the lowlands to the hills. Krewlod wants to halt Tatalia’s march before it reaches their northern border. No matter which side you fight for, the other will perceive you as a traitor. Choose wisely. Choose the winning side. Your life depends upon it.
Scenario[edit]
Timed events[edit]
Day | Title | Message |
---|---|---|
Day 1 | At : Tatalia intro part 1 |
You receive a message from King Tralossk - "I am pleased that you have chosen to side with us. Your knowledge of how those stupid barbarians fight will give you an advantage, though it is very likely that Duke Boragus has put a price on your head for being a traitor." |
Day 1 | At : Tatalia intro part 2 |
"This will be a fight to the finish. We wish to extend our borders into the Krewlod hills, and they wish to stop us. A token Erathian force will likely get caught in the middle, but there is simply nothing we can, or wish to, do about it." |
Day 1 | At : Tatalia intro part 3 |
"Do well, and you shall be idolized by all of Tatalia. Fail... well, we don't need to discuss that just yet." The letter is simply stamped with the scaly insignia of House Tralossk. |
Day 1 | At : Krewlod intro part 1 |
You receive your orders from one of Duke Boragus's generals. "I've never liked mercenaries myself, but you've managed to prove yourself worthy enough to get offered a second contract. I hear that ol' Tralossk was so mad you turned him down that he ordered your head delivered to him in a basket!" |
Day 1 | At : Krewlod intro part 2 |
"Anyway, in case you hadn't noticed, this is a border war. Ol' Tralossk has got it into his head that he'd like some of our territory. YOU are here to stop him. Duke Boragus likes you, but your life won't be worth spit if the Tatalians show up at the doors of the Duke's Palace." |
Day 1 | At : Krewlod intro part 3 |
"Now, your orders are clear. Stop the Tatalian advance, then beat those sorry Lizards so far back across the border that they'll never even THINK about dry land again. Oh, and while you're at it, get rid of those pesky Erathian outposts. Have fun!" |
Objects[edit]
Events[edit]
Location | Message |
---|---|
27, 60, 0 | Bandits leap out of the underbrush and attack! Contents: +1500 Gold |
43, 66, 0 | Bandits leap out of the underbrush and attack! Contents: +1500 Gold |
50, 14, 0 | Bandits leap out of the underbrush and attack! Contents: +1500 Gold |
76, 15, 0 | Bandits leap out of the underbrush and attack! Contents: +1500 Gold |
Towns[edit]
Location | Color | Type | Name |
---|---|---|---|
8, 9, 0 | Fortress | ||
9, 32, 0 | Fortress | ||
23, 69, 0 | Fortress | ||
33, 11, 0 | Fortress | ||
40, 36, 0 | Castle | ||
56, 45, 0 | Castle | ||
68, 54, 0 | Castle | ||
77, 74, 0 | Stronghold | ||
85, 15, 0 | Stronghold | ||
99, 69, 0 | Stronghold | ||
102, 45, 0 | Stronghold |
Heroes[edit]
Location | Color | Hero |
---|---|---|
8, 10, 0 | Your most powerful hero from Borderlands scenario. | |
33, 12, 0 | Your 2nd powerful hero from Borderlands scenario. | |
9, 33, 0 | Your 3rd powerful hero from Borderlands scenario. | |
8, 46, 0 | Your 4th powerful hero from Borderlands scenario. | |
40, 12, 0 | Your 5th powerful hero from Borderlands scenario. | |
17, 2, 0 | Your 6th powerful hero from Borderlands scenario. | |
7, 19, 0 | Your 7th powerful hero from Borderlands scenario. | |
3, 37, 0 | Your weakest hero from Borderlands scenario. | |
99, 70, 0 | Your most powerful hero from Gold Rush scenario. | |
102, 46, 0 | Your 2nd powerful hero from Gold Rush scenario. | |
77, 75, 0 | Your 3rd powerful hero from Gold Rush scenario. | |
97, 35, 0 | Your 4th powerful hero from Gold Rush scenario. | |
68, 67, 0 | Your 5th powerful hero from Gold Rush scenario. | |
96, 80, 0 | Your 6th powerful hero from Gold Rush scenario. | |
79, 80, 0 | Your 7th powerful hero from Gold Rush scenario. | |
101, 54, 0 | Your weakest hero from Gold Rush scenario. | |
56, 46, 0 | Tyris the Knight |
Signs[edit]
Location | Message |
---|---|
46, 66, 0 | South Road |
60, 16, 0 | North Road |
87, 57, 0 | Orc Villa |
96, 43, 0 | Goblin Villa |