Speed: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m table formatting |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
==Unit speed table== | ==Unit speed table== | ||
{| style=" | {| class="wikitable" style="color: white;" | ||
|- style=" | |- style="color: black;" | ||
! Town !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! 7 | ! Town !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! 7 | ||
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}} | |- style="background-color: #{{grass}}!important;" | ||
| {{town|Castle|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Pikeman|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Halberdier|noname=}} 5 | | {{cn|Pikeman|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Halberdier|noname=}} 5 | ||
| {{cn|Archer|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Marksman |noname=}} 6 | | {{cn|Archer|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Marksman |noname=}} 6 | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| {{cn|Cavalier|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Champion|noname=}} 9 | | {{cn|Cavalier|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Champion|noname=}} 9 | ||
| {{cn|Angel|noname=}} 12 {{cn|Archangel|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">18</span> | | {{cn|Angel|noname=}} 12 {{cn|Archangel|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">18</span> | ||
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}} | |- style="background-color: #{{grass}}!important;" | ||
| {{town|Rampart|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Centaur|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Centaur Captain|noname=}} 8 | | {{cn|Centaur|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Centaur Captain|noname=}} 8 | ||
| {{cn|Dwarf|noname=}} 3 {{cn|Battle Dwarf |noname=}} 5 | | {{cn|Dwarf|noname=}} 3 {{cn|Battle Dwarf |noname=}} 5 | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| {{cn|Unicorn|noname=}} 7 {{cn|War Unicorn|noname=}} 9 | | {{cn|Unicorn|noname=}} 7 {{cn|War Unicorn|noname=}} 9 | ||
| {{cn|Green Dragon|noname=}} 10 {{cn|Gold Dragon|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">16</span> | | {{cn|Green Dragon|noname=}} 10 {{cn|Gold Dragon|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">16</span> | ||
|- style="background-color: #{{snow}}; text-shadow: 1px 1px 0px lightgray;" | |- style="background-color: #{{snow}}!important; color: black; text-shadow: 1px 1px 0px lightgray;" | ||
| {{town|Tower|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Gremlin|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Master Gremlin|noname=}} 5 | | {{cn|Gremlin|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Master Gremlin|noname=}} 5 | ||
| {{cn|Stone Gargoyle|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Obsidian Gargoyle|noname=}} <span style="color: gold;">9</span> | | {{cn|Stone Gargoyle|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Obsidian Gargoyle|noname=}} <span style="color: gold;">9</span> | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| {{cn|Naga|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Naga Queen|noname=}} 7 | | {{cn|Naga|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Naga Queen|noname=}} 7 | ||
| {{cn|Giant|noname=}} 7  {{cn|Titan|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">11</span> | | {{cn|Giant|noname=}} 7  {{cn|Titan|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">11</span> | ||
|- style="background-color: #{{lava}} | |- style="background-color: #{{lava}}!important;" | ||
| {{town|Inferno|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Imp|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Familiar|noname=}} 7 | | {{cn|Imp|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Familiar|noname=}} 7 | ||
| {{cn|Gog|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Magog|noname=}} 6 | | {{cn|Gog|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Magog|noname=}} 6 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| {{cn|Efreeti|noname=}} 9 {{cn|Efreet Sultan|noname=}} <span style="color: gold;">13</span> | | {{cn|Efreeti|noname=}} 9 {{cn|Efreet Sultan|noname=}} <span style="color: gold;">13</span> | ||
| {{cn|Devil|noname=}} 11 {{cn|Arch Devil|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">17</span> | | {{cn|Devil|noname=}} 11 {{cn|Arch Devil|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">17</span> | ||
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}} | |- style="background-color: #{{dirt}}!important;" | ||
| {{town|Necropolis|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Skeleton|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Skeleton Warrior|noname=}} 5 | | {{cn|Skeleton|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Skeleton Warrior|noname=}} 5 | ||
| {{cn|Walking Dead|noname=}} 3 {{cn|Zombie|noname=}} 4 | | {{cn|Walking Dead|noname=}} 3 {{cn|Zombie|noname=}} 4 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| {{cn|Black Knight|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Dread Knight|noname=}} 9 | | {{cn|Black Knight|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Dread Knight|noname=}} 9 | ||
| {{cn|Bone Dragon |noname=}} 9  {{cn|Ghost Dragon|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">14</span> | | {{cn|Bone Dragon |noname=}} 9  {{cn|Ghost Dragon|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">14</span> | ||
|- style="background-color: #{{underground}} | |- style="background-color: #{{underground}}!important;" | ||
| {{town|Dungeon|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Troglodyte|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Infernal Troglodyte|noname=}} 5 | | {{cn|Troglodyte|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Infernal Troglodyte|noname=}} 5 | ||
| {{cn|Harpy|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Harpy Hag |noname=}} <span style="color: gold;">9</span> | | {{cn|Harpy|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Harpy Hag |noname=}} <span style="color: gold;">9</span> | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
| {{cn|Manticore|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Scorpicore|noname=}} 11 | | {{cn|Manticore|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Scorpicore|noname=}} 11 | ||
| {{cn|Red Dragon |noname=}} 11 {{cn|Black Dragon|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">15</span> | | {{cn|Red Dragon |noname=}} 11 {{cn|Black Dragon|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">15</span> | ||
|- style="background-color: #{{rough}} | |- style="background-color: #{{rough}}!important;" | ||
| {{town|Stronghold|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Goblin|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Hobgoblin|noname=}} 7 | | {{cn|Goblin|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Hobgoblin|noname=}} 7 | ||
| {{cn|Wolf Rider|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Wolf Raider |noname=}} 8 | | {{cn|Wolf Rider|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Wolf Raider |noname=}} 8 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| {{cn|Cyclops|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Cyclops King|noname=}} 8 | | {{cn|Cyclops|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Cyclops King|noname=}} 8 | ||
| {{cn|Behemoth|noname=}} 6  {{cn|Ancient Behemoth|noname=}} 9 | | {{cn|Behemoth|noname=}} 6  {{cn|Ancient Behemoth|noname=}} 9 | ||
|- style="background-color: #{{swamp}} | |- style="background-color: #{{swamp}}!important;" | ||
| {{town|Fortress|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Gnoll|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Gnoll Marauder |noname=}} 5 | | {{cn|Gnoll|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Gnoll Marauder |noname=}} 5 | ||
| {{cn|Lizardman|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Lizard Warrior |noname=}} 5 | | {{cn|Lizardman|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Lizard Warrior |noname=}} 5 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| {{cn|Wyvern|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Wyvern Monarch |noname=}} 11 | | {{cn|Wyvern|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Wyvern Monarch |noname=}} 11 | ||
| {{cn|Hydra|noname=}} 5  {{cn|Chaos Hydra|noname=}} 7 | | {{cn|Hydra|noname=}} 5  {{cn|Chaos Hydra|noname=}} 7 | ||
|- style="background-color: #{{ | |- class="onlysod" style="background-color: #{{grass}}!important;" | ||
| {{town|Conflux|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Pixie|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Sprite|noname=}} <span style="color: gold;">9</span> | | {{cn|Pixie|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Sprite|noname=}} <span style="color: gold;">9</span> | ||
| {{cn|Air Elemental|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Storm Elemental |noname=}} 8 | | {{cn|Air Elemental|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Storm Elemental |noname=}} 8 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| {{cn|Psychic Elemental|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Magic Elemental |noname=}} 9 | | {{cn|Psychic Elemental|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Magic Elemental |noname=}} 9 | ||
| {{cn|Firebird|noname=}} 15 {{cn|Phoenix|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Green 2}};">21</span> | | {{cn|Firebird|noname=}} 15 {{cn|Phoenix|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Green 2}};">21</span> | ||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{ | |- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{highlands}}!important;" | ||
| {{town|Conflux|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Pixie|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Sprite|noname=}} <span style="color: gold;">9</span> | |||
| {{cn|Air Elemental|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Storm Elemental |noname=}} 8 | |||
| {{cn|Water Elemental |noname=}} 5 {{cn|Ice Elemental |noname=}} 6 | |||
| {{cn|Fire Elemental|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Energy Elemental |noname=}} 8 | |||
| {{cn|Earth Elemental|noname=}} 4 {{cn|Magma Elemental |noname=}} 6 | |||
| {{cn|Psychic Elemental|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Magic Elemental |noname=}} 9 | |||
| {{cn|Firebird|noname=}} 15 {{cn|Phoenix|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Green 2}};">21</span> | |||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{swamp}}!important;" valign="top" | |||
| valign="middle" | {{town|Cove|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Nymph|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Oceanid|noname=}} 8 | | {{cn|Nymph|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Oceanid|noname=}} 8 | ||
| {{cn|Crew Mate|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Seaman|noname=}} 6 | | {{cn|Crew Mate|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Seaman|noname=}} 6 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 236: | ||
| {{cn|Nix|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Nix Warrior |noname=}} 7 | | {{cn|Nix|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Nix Warrior |noname=}} 7 | ||
| {{cn|Sea Serpent |noname=}} 9  {{cn|Haspid|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">12</span> | | {{cn|Sea Serpent |noname=}} 9  {{cn|Haspid|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">12</span> | ||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{wasteland}} | |- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{wasteland}}!important;" valign="top" | ||
| valign="middle" | {{town|Factory|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Halfling (Factory)|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Halfling Grenadier|noname=}} 6 | | {{cn|Halfling (Factory)|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Halfling Grenadier|noname=}} 6 | ||
| {{cn|Mechanic|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Engineer|noname=}} 7 | | {{cn|Mechanic|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Engineer|noname=}} 7 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 245: | ||
| {{cn|Gunslinger|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Bounty Hunter|noname=}} 8 | | {{cn|Gunslinger|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Bounty Hunter|noname=}} 8 | ||
| {{cn|Dreadnought|noname=}} 6  {{cn|Juggernaut|noname=}} 7<br/>{{cn|Couatl|noname=}} 11 {{cn|Crimson Couatl|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">15</span> | | {{cn|Dreadnought|noname=}} 6  {{cn|Juggernaut|noname=}} 7<br/>{{cn|Couatl|noname=}} 11 {{cn|Crimson Couatl|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">15</span> | ||
|- class="onlysod" style="background-color: #{{dirt}} | |- class="onlysod" style="background-color: #{{dirt}}!important;" valign="top" | ||
| valign="middle" | {{town|Neutral|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Peasant|noname=}} 3 {{cn|Halfling|noname=}} 5 | | {{cn|Peasant|noname=}} 3 {{cn|Halfling|noname=}} 5 | ||
| {{cn|Rogue|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Boar|noname=}} 6 | | {{cn|Rogue|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Boar|noname=}} 6 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 253: | ||
| {{cn|Gold Golem|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Troll|noname=}} 7 | | {{cn|Gold Golem|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Troll|noname=}} 7 | ||
| {{cn|Diamond Golem|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Enchanter|noname=}} 9 | | {{cn|Diamond Golem|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Enchanter|noname=}} 9 | ||
| {{cn|Faerie Dragon|noname=}} 15 {{cn|Crystal Dragon|noname=}} 16<br/>{{cn|Rust Dragon|noname=}} 17 {{cn|Azure Dragon|noname=}} 19 | | {{cn|Faerie Dragon|noname=}} 15 {{cn|Crystal Dragon|noname=}} 16<br/>{{cn|Rust Dragon|noname=}} 17 {{cn|Azure Dragon|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">19</span> | ||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{dirt}} | |- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{dirt}}!important;" valign="top" | ||
| valign="middle" | {{town|Neutral|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Peasant|noname=}} 3 | | {{cn|Peasant|noname=}} 3 | ||
| {{cn|Leprechaun|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Rogue|noname=}} 6<br/>{{cn|Boar|noname=}} 6 | | {{cn|Leprechaun|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Rogue|noname=}} 6<br/>{{cn|Boar|noname=}} 6 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 262: | ||
| {{cn|Gold Golem|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Fangarm|noname=}} 6<br/>{{cn|Troll|noname=}} 7 | | {{cn|Gold Golem|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Fangarm|noname=}} 6<br/>{{cn|Troll|noname=}} 7 | ||
| {{cn|Diamond Golem|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Enchanter|noname=}} 9 | | {{cn|Diamond Golem|noname=}} 5 {{cn|Enchanter|noname=}} 9 | ||
| {{cn|Faerie Dragon|noname=}} 15 {{cn|Crystal Dragon|noname=}} 16<br/>{{cn|Rust Dragon|noname=}} 17 {{cn|Azure Dragon|noname=}} 19 | | {{cn|Faerie Dragon|noname=}} 15 {{cn|Crystal Dragon|noname=}} 16<br/>{{cn|Rust Dragon|noname=}} 17 {{cn|Azure Dragon|noname=}} <span style="color: #{{Blue 2}};">19</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
* <span style="color: gold;">Gold:</span> The fastest creature for the given tier. | * <span style="color: gold;">Gold:</span> The fastest creature for the given tier. | ||
Latest revision as of 18:51, 5 December 2025
This article refers to the movement of creatures in combat. For the movement of heroes on the adventure map, see movement.
| Verbal descriptions of speed values | |
|---|---|
| Value | Description |
| 0 | Immobile |
| 1 | Super Slow |
| 2 | Ultra Slow |
| 3 | Very Slow |
| 4 | Extra Slow |
| 5 | Slow |
| 6 | Swift |
| 7 | Extra Swift |
| 8 | Very Swift |
| 9 | Ultra Swift |
| 10 | Super Swift |
| 11 | Quick |
| 12 | Extra Quick |
| 13 | Very Quick |
| 14 | Ultra Quick |
| 15 | Super Quick |
| 16 | Fast |
| 17 | Extra Fast |
| 18 | Very Fast |
| 19 | Ultra Fast |
| 20 | Super Fast |
| 21 | Blazing Fast |
Speed (or sometimes movement) is a statistic of creatures. The speed value determines how many hexes the creature can move in a fight on a battlefield. The speed value also determines the initiative of the creature (the order in which creatures move during a battle). Additionally, the speed value of the slowest creature in a hero's army affects the hero's movement points on the Adventure Map.
The fastest creature in Heroes of Might and Magic III: Restoration of Erathia is the Archangel with a speed of 18. In the first expansion Armageddon's Blade and later in The Shadow of Death, the fastest creature is Conflux's Phoenix with a speed of 21. The slowest creatures with a speed of 3 are Dendroid Guards, Dwarves, Stone Golems and Walking Dead. Additionally, the Armageddon's Blade expansion introduced Peasants, who have a speed of three. The verbal descriptions are listed in the table on the right. Curiously enough, none of the creatures have a speed value of 20 which would be described as super fast.
War Machines have a speed of 0, which means that they cannot move during combat and typically act last in each round of a battle. However, their speed value does not affect the hero's movement points.
Speed as initiative[edit | hide | hide all]
Speed determines the initiative of creatures. A high speed value means high initiative, which means that the creature will move before creatures with smaller speed values (slower creatures). If two or more creatures on different sides of engaging armies have the same speed value, the creature on the army which did not have the latest chance to act will act first. If it is the beginning of the battle, the attacker will have the initiative. Within each army, the unit that started (before tactics phase) nearest to the top of the screen (more left in the hero's army), will move first.
Speed modifiers[edit | hide]
There are several modifiers that can affect creatures' speed values during combat. Modifiers that affect speed throughout the combat and which cannot be cancelled are terrain, artifact and hero specialty modifiers. Additionally, spells can have increasing or decreasing effects on creatures' speed values. Creatures fighting on their native terrain receive +1 to their speed (and +1 to both attack and defense skill). There are three artifacts that affect the speed of all creature's in a hero's army:
- Cape of Velocity gives +2 to speed
- Necklace of Swiftness gives +1 to speed
- Ring of the Wayfarer gives +1 to speed.
Many heroes have a creature specialty, which gives one specific creature type (and their upgraded version) in a hero's army +1 to speed during combat. For example, Edric the knight has Griffins as his special ability, which means that Griffins and Royal Griffins fighting in Edric's army receive +1 to speed increasing the Griffins' speed to 7 and the Royal Griffins' speed to 10. Additionally, Sir Mullich has speed as his hero specialty which means that all creatures in his army receive +2 to their speed values during combat (in Horn of the Abyss Sir Mullich is banned by default for balance reasons).
These creature-specific specialties affect also the movement speed of the hero at the start of the day, unlike bonuses granted by artifacts or terrain.
Three spells can affect the speed of creatures: Haste, Slow and Prayer. These spells affect the speed as follows:
- Haste
- +3 to speed for a single creature stack with Basic Air Magic
- +5 to speed for a single creature stack with Advanced Air Magic
- +5 to speed for all allied creature stacks with Expert Air Magic
- Slow
- reduces speed for single creature stack by -25% rounded up with Basic Earth Magic
- reduces speed for single creature stack by -50% rounded up with Advanced Earth Magic
- reduces speed for all enemy creature stacks by -50% rounded up with Expert Earth Magic
- Prayer
- +2 to speed for a single creature stack with Basic Water Magic
- +4 to speed for a single creature stack with Advanced Water Magic
- +4 to speed for all allied creatures stacks with Expert Water Magic
Note: Prayer also gives bonuses to attack and defense.
Additionally, Brissa, Cyra and Terek have Haste as their hero specialty, which means that they can cast Haste with increased effect, based on their level compared to the level of the target creature stack. Loynis has Prayer as specialty, which works in a similar way. There is no hero that has Slow as their specialty.
- Haste or Prayer specialty
- +3 to creatures on level 1–2
- +2 to creatures on level 3–4
- +1 to creatures on level 5–6
- No additional bonus for creatures on level 7.
In the best case, the maximum speed bonus from all these modifiers is +16, or +7 in the first round of combat before the spells can be cast. A stack of Phoenixes led by Sir Mullich on their native terrain and with the best magical help available would therefore get a speed of 37. In similarly favourable conditions, the slow Dendroid Guards would get a speed of 19, making them tied with Azure Dragons or Archangels (which have the same native terrain). Heroes with a specialty in Haste or Prayer can potentially give more movement than Sir Mullich to low-tier creatures (level 1 or 2), and equal him for mid-tier creatures (level 3-4). A stack of Sprites, Obsidian Gargoyles, or Harpy Hags, with expert Haste and Prayer cast by Brissa, Cyra, Loynis or Terek, will have their speed increased from 9 to 21. With the three speed artifacts and the native terrain bonus, they reach 26.
Fast unit chart[edit | hide]
Listing only units allowing maximum movement (Speed of 11+):
| Speed | Units |
|---|---|
| 11 | Devil, Master Genie, Red Dragon, Scorpicore, Thunderbird, Titan, Wyvern Monarch, Ayssid |
| 12 | Angel, Silver Pegasus, Haspid |
| 13 | Dragon Fly, Efreet Sultan |
| 14 | Ghost Dragon |
| 15 | Black Dragon, Faerie Dragon, Firebird, Crimson Couatl |
| 16 | Crystal Dragon, Gold Dragon |
| 17 | Arch Devil, Rust Dragon |
| 18 | Archangel |
| 19 | Azure Dragon |
| 20 | — |
| 21 | Phoenix |
Unit speed table[edit | hide]
- Gold: The fastest creature for the given tier.
- Blue: The fastest creature for the given faction.
- Green: Creatures that are both the fastest for their tier and for their faction.