List of games set in Enroth (world): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(added more games) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{wip}} | {{wip}} | ||
This is a list of all games in the Might & Magic universe wars that are known to have taken place in the world of [[Enroth (planet)|Enroth]]. | This is a list of all games in the Might & Magic universe wars that are known to have taken place in the world of [[Enroth (planet)|Enroth]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellpadding=5px style="text-align:left;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" cellpadding=5px style="text-align:left;" | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! [[The Silence|Date]] | ! Released | ||
! [[The Silence|In-Game Date]] | |||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Summary | ! Summary | ||
Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{homm1}} | | {{homm1}} | ||
| 1995 | |||
| 1110s AS | | 1110s AS | ||
| [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]] | | [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]] | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{homm2}} | | {{homm2}} | ||
| 1996 | |||
| 1150s AS | | 1150s AS | ||
| [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]] | | [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]] | ||
Line 20: | Line 23: | ||
| Succession Wars (Base Game): [[Succession_Wars#Second War of Enrothian Succession|Second War of Enrothian Succession]] / [[Archibald#Heroes of Might & Magic II: The Succession Wars|Archibald]]<br>The Price of Loyalty: {{unk}} | | Succession Wars (Base Game): [[Succession_Wars#Second War of Enrothian Succession|Second War of Enrothian Succession]] / [[Archibald#Heroes of Might & Magic II: The Succession Wars|Archibald]]<br>The Price of Loyalty: {{unk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{homm3}} | | {{homm3}}: ''The {{roe}}'' | ||
| {{ | | 1999 | ||
| [[Antagarich]]<br>[[ | | 1165-1167 AS | ||
| [[Antagarich]] | |||
| {{unk}} | |||
| [[Restoration of Erathia#Story|Story]] / [[Restoration Wars]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{homm3}}: ''{{ab}}'' | |||
| 1999 | |||
| 1164, 1171 AS | |||
| [[Antagarich]] | |||
| {{unk}} | |||
| [[Armageddon's Blade#Plot|Story]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{homm3}}: ''The {{sod}}'' | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 1160-1164 AS | |||
| [[Antagarich]] | |||
| {{unk}} | |||
| (todo: create this summary...or does it exist somewhere?) | |||
|- | |||
| {{hc}} | |||
| 2000<br>2001 | |||
| 100s-1176 AS | |||
| [[Antagarich]] | |||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| | | Heroes Chronicles: [[Tarnum#Story|Story]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{mm6}} | | {{mm6}} | ||
| 1998 | |||
| ~1162 AS | | ~1162 AS | ||
| [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]] | | [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]] | ||
Line 33: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{mm7}} | | {{mm7}} | ||
| 1999 | |||
| {{unk}}-1170 AS | | {{unk}}-1170 AS | ||
| [[Antagarich]] | | [[Antagarich]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{mm8}} | | {{mm8}} | ||
| 2000 | |||
| {{unk}}-1176 AS? | | {{unk}}-1176 AS? | ||
| [[Jadame]] | | [[Jadame]] | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| [[Lost Manuscripts#09-21-1176]] | | [[Lost Manuscripts#09-21-1176]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''Might and Magic Mobile'' | |||
| 2004 | |||
| {{unk}} | |||
| [[Erathia]] | |||
| colspan="2"| Set in a centuries-long war between Erathia and demons. Best attempt at reconciling that with canon would be to have it set before [[Conquest of the Underworld]]... | |||
|- | |||
| ''Might and Magic Mobile II'' | |||
| 2007 | |||
| {{unk}} | |||
| [[Erathia]] | |||
| colspan="2"| Prequel to the previous Mobile game. Plot is about preventing the resurrection of an evil dragon. | |||
|- | |||
| ''Heroes of Might and Magic Online'' | |||
| 2008 | |||
| {{unk}} | |||
| [[Antagarich]] | |||
| colspan="2"| Went offline in 2014. | |||
|- | |||
| ''Might & Magic Heroes: Era of Chaos'' | |||
| 2017 | |||
| 1165-1167 AS | |||
| [[Antagarich]], [[Regna]] | |||
| colspan="2"| A retelling of ''The Restoration of Erathia''.<br>A 2020 expansion added a Cove faction inspired by {{hota}}. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:34, 3 August 2024
This is a list of all games in the Might & Magic universe wars that are known to have taken place in the world of Enroth.
Name | Released | In-Game Date | Location | Summary | Related Pages |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heroes of Might and Magic: A Strategic Quest | 1995 | 1110s AS | Enroth | ??? | First War of Enrothian Succession |
Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Succession Wars | 1996 | 1150s AS | Enroth | ??? | Succession Wars (Base Game): Second War of Enrothian Succession / Archibald The Price of Loyalty: ??? |
Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Restoration of Erathia | 1999 | 1165-1167 AS | Antagarich | ??? | Story / Restoration Wars |
Heroes of Might and Magic III: Armageddon's Blade | 1999 | 1164, 1171 AS | Antagarich | ??? | Story |
Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Shadow of Death | 2000 | 1160-1164 AS | Antagarich | ??? | (todo: create this summary...or does it exist somewhere?) |
Heroes Chronicles | 2000 2001 |
100s-1176 AS | Antagarich | ??? | Heroes Chronicles: Story |
Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven | 1998 | ~1162 AS | Enroth | ??? | Archibald Night of Shooting Stars |
Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor | 1999 | ???-1170 AS | Antagarich | ??? | Forge Archibald |
Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer | 2000 | ???-1176 AS? | Jadame | ??? | Lost Manuscripts#09-21-1176 |
Might and Magic Mobile | 2004 | ??? | Erathia | Set in a centuries-long war between Erathia and demons. Best attempt at reconciling that with canon would be to have it set before Conquest of the Underworld... | |
Might and Magic Mobile II | 2007 | ??? | Erathia | Prequel to the previous Mobile game. Plot is about preventing the resurrection of an evil dragon. | |
Heroes of Might and Magic Online | 2008 | ??? | Antagarich | Went offline in 2014. | |
Might & Magic Heroes: Era of Chaos | 2017 | 1165-1167 AS | Antagarich, Regna | A retelling of The Restoration of Erathia. A 2020 expansion added a Cove faction inspired by Horn of the Abyss. |
NOTE: The planet of Enroth is rendered uninhabitable during The Reckoning in 1177 AS. Heroes of Might and Magic IV and Might and Magic IX are set in Axeoth, the world to which the survivors of The Reckoning fled.