Hate: Difference between revisions

From Heroes 3 wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
FirePaladin2 (talk | contribs)
Yeah, I tested it in all versions, maybe it's true only in RoE, which I haven't tested
Legate (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class=wikitable align=right
{| class=wikitable align=right style="margin-left:15px;"
! colspan=2 | Good vs. Evil Hate
! colspan=2 style="background-color:#{{Grey 4}};" | Good vs. Evil Hate
|-
|-
| {{Cn|Angel}}s<br>{{Cn|Archangel}}s || {{Cn|Devil}}s<br>{{Cn|Arch Devil}}s
| {{Cn|Angel}}s<br>{{Cn|Archangel}}s || {{Cn|Devil}}s<br>{{Cn|Arch Devil}}s
|-
|-
| {{Cn|Genie}}s<br>{{Cn|Master Genie}}s || {{Cn|Efreet}}i<br>{{Cn|Efreet Sultan}}s
| {{Cn|Genie}}s<br>{{Cn|Master Genie}}s || {{Cn|Efreeti|name=Efreet}}<br>{{Cn|Efreet Sultan}}s
|-
|-
| {{Cn|Titan}}s || {{Cn|Black Dragon}}s
| {{Cn|Titan}}s || {{Cn|Black Dragon}}s
|-
|-
! colspan=2 | Effect: +50% [[Damage]]
! colspan=2 | Effect: +50% [[Damage]]
|-
! colspan=2 style="background-color:#{{Grey 4}};"  | Elemental Damage Bonus
|-
| {{Cn|Air Elemental}}s<br>{{Cn|Storm Elemental}}s{{-wa}} || {{Cn|Earth Elemental}}s<br>{{Cn|Magma Elemental}}s{{-wa}}
|-
| {{Cn|Water Elemental}}s<br>{{Cn|Ice Elemental}}s{{-wa}} || {{Cn|Fire Elemental}}s<br>{{Cn|Energy Elemental}}s{{-wa}}
|-
! colspan=2 | Effect: +100% [[Damage]]
|}
|}


'''Hate''' is a [[special ability]] of creatures, which causes attacking unit to "burn with anger" and deal 50% more base damage (see [[damage calculation]]) to a creature type it hates.
'''Hate''' is a [[special ability]] of creatures, which causes attacking unit to "burn with anger" and deal 50% more base damage (see [[damage calculation]]) to a creature type it hates.


Typically hatred is a symmetric relation that involve both basic and upgraded versions of creatures. For example, [[Angel]]s hate both [[Devil]]s and [[Arch Devil]]s and vice versa. However, [[Giant]]s and [[Red dragon]]s do not hate each other nor do they hate their upgraded versions [[Titan]]s and [[Black Dragon]]s. Additionally, Titans and Black Dragons hate each other.
Angels-Devils and Genies-Efreet rivalries involve both basic and upgraded versions of creatures. However, Giants and Red Dragons do not hate anyone. Only Titans and Black Dragons hate each other.
 
[[Breath attack]] of Black Dragons does 150% damage on Titans if they attacked another stack, and Titans are behind it. Even if Titans are allied to Black Dragons, the latter will deal additional damage if they attack their own Titans by mistake.
 
If in the same army there are creatures hating each other, it doesn't spoil their normal functioning. Hate doesn't affect [[morale]], and Devils/Archdevils will even get +1 morale if they are alongside Angels/Archangels - while there won't be morale bonus for all troops from the same faction. It doesn't prevent units from spreading their magic abilities on hated allies (i.e Archangels may [[Resurrection|resurrect]] Devils and Archdevils, and Master Genies may [[spellcaster|cast spells]] on any type of Efreet, aside from those ones to which Efreet are immune). If you have creatures with hate ability, their enemies may still join your army if it is strong enough or if you have appropriate [[Diplomacy]] skill. Generally, hate is just a simple damage modifier applied before the attack, and nothing more.


[[Category: Creature specialties]]
[[Category:Combat]]
[[Category:Terms]]
[[Category:Creature specialties]]
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__

Latest revision as of 15:50, 19 December 2025

Good vs. Evil Hate
AngelAngel Angels
ArchangelArchangel Archangels
DevilDevil Devils
Arch DevilArch Devil Arch Devils
GenieGenie Genies
Master GenieMaster Genie Master Genies
EfreetiEfreeti Efreet
Efreet SultanEfreet Sultan Efreet Sultans
TitanTitan Titans Black DragonBlack Dragon Black Dragons
Effect: +50% Damage
Elemental Damage Bonus
Air ElementalAir Elemental Air Elementals
Storm ElementalStorm Elemental Storm Elementals Armageddon's Blade
Earth ElementalEarth Elemental Earth Elementals
Magma ElementalMagma Elemental Magma Elementals Armageddon's Blade
Water ElementalWater Elemental Water Elementals
Ice ElementalIce Elemental Ice Elementals Armageddon's Blade
Fire ElementalFire Elemental Fire Elementals
Energy ElementalEnergy Elemental Energy Elementals Armageddon's Blade
Effect: +100% Damage

Hate is a special ability of creatures, which causes attacking unit to "burn with anger" and deal 50% more base damage (see damage calculation) to a creature type it hates.

Angels-Devils and Genies-Efreet rivalries involve both basic and upgraded versions of creatures. However, Giants and Red Dragons do not hate anyone. Only Titans and Black Dragons hate each other.

Breath attack of Black Dragons does 150% damage on Titans if they attacked another stack, and Titans are behind it. Even if Titans are allied to Black Dragons, the latter will deal additional damage if they attack their own Titans by mistake.

If in the same army there are creatures hating each other, it doesn't spoil their normal functioning. Hate doesn't affect morale, and Devils/Archdevils will even get +1 morale if they are alongside Angels/Archangels - while there won't be morale bonus for all troops from the same faction. It doesn't prevent units from spreading their magic abilities on hated allies (i.e Archangels may resurrect Devils and Archdevils, and Master Genies may cast spells on any type of Efreet, aside from those ones to which Efreet are immune). If you have creatures with hate ability, their enemies may still join your army if it is strong enough or if you have appropriate Diplomacy skill. Generally, hate is just a simple damage modifier applied before the attack, and nothing more.