List of games set in Enroth (world): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (split tables) |
(not much in common after checking it out, instead of nix it has mermaids; but on the other hand, new game announced!) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]] | | [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]] | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| | | [[Succession_Wars#Second War of Enrothian Succession|Second War of Enrothian Succession]]<br>[[Archibald#Heroes of Might & Magic II: The Succession Wars|Archibald]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Price of Loyalty'' | ||
| | | {{unk}} | ||
| | | {{unk}} | ||
| | | {{unk}} | ||
| {{unk}} | |||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{mm6}} | ||
| | | 1998 | ||
| | | ~1162 AS | ||
| [[ | | [[Enroth (continent)|Enroth]] | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Archibald#Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven|Archibald]]<br>[[Night of Shooting Stars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{homm3}}: ''The {{sod}}'' | | {{homm3}}: ''The {{sod}}'' | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| {{unk}} (todo: create this summary...or does it exist somewhere?) | | {{unk}} (todo: create this summary...or does it exist somewhere?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{homm3}}: ''The {{roe}}'' | ||
| | | 1999 | ||
| | | 1165-1167 AS | ||
| [[Antagarich]] | |||
| {{unk}} | |||
| [[Restoration of Erathia#Story|Story]] / [[Restoration Wars]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{mm7}} | |||
| 1999 | |||
| {{unk}}-1170 AS | |||
| [[Antagarich]] | | [[Antagarich]] | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Forge (NWC)#Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor|Forge]]<br>[[Archibald#Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor|Archibald]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{homm3}}: ''{{hota}}''{{-wh}} | | {{homm3}}: ''{{hota}}''{{-wh}} | ||
Line 60: | Line 67: | ||
| {{unk}} (todo: create this summary...or does it exist somewhere?) | | {{unk}} (todo: create this summary...or does it exist somewhere?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{homm3}}: ''{{ab}}'' | ||
| | | 1999 | ||
| | | 1164, 1171 AS | ||
| [[ | | [[Antagarich]] | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Armageddon's Blade#Plot|Story]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | ({{homm3}}): {{hc}} | ||
| | | 2000<br>2001 | ||
| | | 100s-1176 AS | ||
| [[Antagarich]] | | [[Antagarich]] | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| [[ | | [[Tarnum#Story|Story]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{mm8}} | | {{mm8}} | ||
Line 119: | Line 126: | ||
| [[Antagarich]]<br>[[Regna]] | | [[Antagarich]]<br>[[Regna]] | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| A retelling of ''The Restoration of Erathia''.<br>A 2020 expansion added a Cove faction | | A retelling of ''The Restoration of Erathia''.<br>A 2020 expansion added a Cove/Pirate faction. | ||
|- | |||
| ''Heroes of Might & Magic: Olden Era'' | |||
| 2025 (Early Access) | |||
| {{unk}} | |||
| [[Jadame]] | |||
| {{unk}} | |||
| Announced as a "return to the world of Enroth" and an "official prequel to HoMM". [https://steamcommunity.com/games/3105440/announcements/detail/4266684471798199639?snr=2___] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | |||
* [[Heroes from previous games]] | |||
* [[List of wars in Enroth (world)]] | |||
* [[Lost Lore]] | |||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] |
Latest revision as of 09:24, 23 August 2024
This is a list of all games in the Might & Magic universe wars that are known to have taken place in the world of Enroth.
Main-Line Games[edit | hide | hide all]
Name | Released | In-Game Date | Location | Summary | Related Pages |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heroes of Might and Magic: A Strategic Quest | 1995 | 1110s AS | Enroth | ??? | First War of Enrothian Succession |
Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Succession Wars | 1996 | 1150s AS | Enroth | ??? | Second War of Enrothian Succession Archibald |
Heroes of Might and Magic II: The Price of Loyalty | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven | 1998 | ~1162 AS | Enroth | ??? | Archibald Night of Shooting Stars |
Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Shadow of Death | 2000 | 1160-1164 AS | Antagarich | ??? | ??? (todo: create this summary...or does it exist somewhere?) |
Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Restoration of Erathia | 1999 | 1165-1167 AS | Antagarich | ??? | Story / Restoration Wars |
Might and Magic VII: For Blood and Honor | 1999 | ???-1170 AS | Antagarich | ??? | Forge Archibald |
Heroes of Might and Magic III: Horn of the Abyss | 2011 | 1162-1171 AS | Antagarich Jadame |
??? | ??? (todo: create this summary...or does it exist somewhere?) |
Heroes of Might and Magic III: Armageddon's Blade | 1999 | 1164, 1171 AS | Antagarich | ??? | Story |
(Heroes of Might and Magic III): Heroes Chronicles | 2000 2001 |
100s-1176 AS | Antagarich | ??? | Story |
Might and Magic VIII: Day of the Destroyer | 2000 | ???-1176 AS? | Jadame | ??? | Lost Manuscripts#09-21-1176 |
NOTE: The planet of Enroth is rendered uninhabitable during The Reckoning in 1177 AS. Heroes of Might and Magic IV and Might and Magic IX are set in Axeoth, the world to which the survivors of The Reckoning fled.
Other Games[edit | hide]
Name | Released | In-Game Date | Location | Summary | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Might and Magic Mobile | 2004 | ??? | Erathia | ??? | Set in a centuries-long war between Erathia and demons. Best attempt at reconciling that with canon would be to have it set before Conquest of the Underworld... |
Might and Magic Mobile II | 2007 | ??? | Erathia | ??? | Prequel to the previous Mobile game. Plot is about preventing the resurrection of an evil dragon. |
Heroes of Might and Magic Online | 2008 | ??? | Antagarich | ??? | Went offline in 2014. |
Might & Magic Heroes: Era of Chaos | 2017 | 1165-1167 AS | Antagarich Regna |
??? | A retelling of The Restoration of Erathia. A 2020 expansion added a Cove/Pirate faction. |
Heroes of Might & Magic: Olden Era | 2025 (Early Access) | ??? | Jadame | ??? | Announced as a "return to the world of Enroth" and an "official prequel to HoMM". [1] |