List of wars in Enroth (world): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Added Krewlod-Tatalia war and the campaigns where most wars are featured |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[Bracaduun]] | | [[Bracaduun]] | ||
| Attackers win<br>[[Bracaduun]] destroyed (temporarily) | | Attackers win<br>[[Bracaduun]] destroyed (temporarily) | ||
| | | Mentioned in the [[Warlords of the Wasteland]] campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ([[Tarnum]]'s war against Bracaduun) | | ([[Tarnum]]'s war against Bracaduun) | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [[Bracaduun]] | | [[Bracaduun]] | ||
| Attackers win<br>[[Bracaduun]] destroyed<br>[[Barbarian Empire]] founded and destroyed<br>[[Gavin Magnus]] killed and becomes immortal<br>[[Rion Gryphonheart]] founds [[Erathia]]<br>[[Tarnum]] killed and becomes the [[Immortal Hero]]<br>[[Gavin Magnus]] founds [[Bracada]] | | Attackers win<br>[[Bracaduun]] destroyed<br>[[Barbarian Empire]] founded and destroyed<br>[[Gavin Magnus]] killed and becomes immortal<br>[[Rion Gryphonheart]] founds [[Erathia]]<br>[[Tarnum]] killed and becomes the [[Immortal Hero]]<br>[[Gavin Magnus]] founds [[Bracada]] | ||
| | | Featured in the [[Warlords of the Wasteland]] campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conquest of the Underworld]] | | [[Conquest of the Underworld]] | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| [[Kreegan]] [[Underworld]] kingdoms | | [[Kreegan]] [[Underworld]] kingdoms | ||
| Attackers win<br>[[Kreegan]] [[Underworld]] kingdoms destroyed | | Attackers win<br>[[Kreegan]] [[Underworld]] kingdoms destroyed | ||
| style="max-width: 100px;" | Instigated by [[Jorm]] and [[Duke Deezelisk]] kidnapping the sould of [[Rion Gryphonheart]] from [[Paradise]]. | | style="max-width: 100px;" | Instigated by [[Jorm]] and [[Duke Deezelisk]] kidnapping the sould of [[Rion Gryphonheart]] from [[Paradise]].<br>Featured in the [[Conquest of the Underworld]] campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Revolt of the Beastmasters]] | | [[Revolt of the Beastmasters]] | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| [[Erathia]] | | [[Erathia]] | ||
| Attackers win<br>[[Tatalia]] founded<br>[[Mad King Gryphonheart]] killed<br>[[Prince Niven]] becomes king of [[Erathia]] | | Attackers win<br>[[Tatalia]] founded<br>[[Mad King Gryphonheart]] killed<br>[[Prince Niven]] becomes king of [[Erathia]] | ||
| | | Featured in the [[Revolt of the Beastmasters]] campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ([[Masters of the Elements|War of the Elements]]) | | ([[Masters of the Elements|War of the Elements]]) | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [[Bracada]] | | [[Bracada]] | ||
| Defenders win<br>Status quo is restored | | Defenders win<br>Status quo is restored | ||
| | | Featured in the [[Masters of the Elements]] campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timber Wars]] | | [[Timber Wars]] | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| Queen Lamanda<br>Lord Slayer<br>Lord Alamar | | Queen Lamanda<br>Lord Slayer<br>Lord Alamar | ||
| Attackers win<br>[[Morglin Ironfist]] becomes king of [[Enroth (nation)|Enroth]] | | Attackers win<br>[[Morglin Ironfist]] becomes king of [[Enroth (nation)|Enroth]] | ||
| | | Featured in Heroes of Might and Magic 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Succession Wars#Second War of Enrothian Succession|Second War of Enrothian Succession]] | | [[Succession Wars#Second War of Enrothian Succession|Second War of Enrothian Succession]] | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| [[Roland Ironfist]] | | [[Roland Ironfist]] | ||
| Defenders win<br>[[Roland Ironfist]] becomes king of [[Enroth (nation)|Enroth]]<br>[[Archibald Ironfist]] turned to stone | | Defenders win<br>[[Roland Ironfist]] becomes king of [[Enroth (nation)|Enroth]]<br>[[Archibald Ironfist]] turned to stone | ||
| | | Featured in Heroes of Might and Magic 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ([[Contested Lands]] Rebellion){{-wll}} | | ([[Contested Lands]] Rebellion){{-wll}} | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| [[Erathia]]<br>[[AvLee]] | | [[Erathia]]<br>[[AvLee]] | ||
| Defenders win<br>Status quo is restored | | Defenders win<br>Status quo is restored | ||
| | | Featured in the [[Shadow of Death]] campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Restoration Wars]] | | [[Restoration Wars]] | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| [[Erathia]]<br>[[AvLee]] (affiliated)<br>[[Bracada]] (affiliated)<br>Rogue [[Deyja]]n Lords | | [[Erathia]]<br>[[AvLee]] (affiliated)<br>[[Bracada]] (affiliated)<br>Rogue [[Deyja]]n Lords | ||
| Defenders win<br>Status quo is restored<br>[[Lord Haart]] killed and re-animated as a lich<br>[[Lich King Gryphonheart]] killed<br>Independent [[Contested Lands]] formed | | Defenders win<br>Status quo is restored<br>[[Lord Haart]] killed and re-animated as a lich<br>[[Lich King Gryphonheart]] killed<br>Independent [[Contested Lands]] formed | ||
| A series of wars; Not all attackers were allied to each other | | A series of wars; Not all attackers were allied to each other<br>Featured in the [[Restoration of Erathia]] campaign | ||
|- | |||
| ([[Krewlod]]-[[Tatalia]] war) | |||
| ~1166 AS | |||
| Unclear;<br>Either [[Krewlod]] or [[Tatalia]] | |||
| Unclear;<br>Either [[Krewlod]] or [[Tatalia]] | |||
| No one<br>[[Erathia]] invades and restores status quo before either side wins | |||
| Featured in the [[Greed]] scenario of the [[Spoils of War]] campaign | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ([[Armageddon's Blade (campaign)|War of the Blade]]) | | ([[Armageddon's Blade (campaign)|War of the Blade]]) | ||
| Line 112: | Line 119: | ||
| [[Eeofol]] | | [[Eeofol]] | ||
| Attackers win<br>[[Armageddon's Blade (artifact)|Armageddon's Blade]] seized by [[Gelu]]<br>[[Lucifer Kreegan]] killed<br>[[Halflings]] return to [[Eeofol]]{{-wh}} | | Attackers win<br>[[Armageddon's Blade (artifact)|Armageddon's Blade]] seized by [[Gelu]]<br>[[Lucifer Kreegan]] killed<br>[[Halflings]] return to [[Eeofol]]{{-wh}} | ||
| style="max-width: 100px;" | Started because of [[Lucifer Kreegan]]'s desire to set the world on fire with [[Armageddon's Blade (artifact)|Armageddon's Blade]].<br>In the official game, [[Tavin's Guerillas|Halfling Guerillas]] assist in the war, in {{hota}}{{-wh}}, this is expanded to assistance from all the refugees of [[Terra Nova]] (once [[Kastore]] takes over). | | style="max-width: 100px;" | Started because of [[Lucifer Kreegan]]'s desire to set the world on fire with [[Armageddon's Blade (artifact)|Armageddon's Blade]].<br>In the official game, [[Tavin's Guerillas|Halfling Guerillas]] assist in the war, in {{hota}}{{-wh}}, this is expanded to assistance from all the refugees of [[Terra Nova]] (once [[Kastore]] takes over).<br>Featured in the [[Armageddon's Blade (campaign)|Armageddon's Blade]] campaign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ([[Haart Lich]]'s Offensive) | | ([[Haart Lich]]'s Offensive) | ||
Revision as of 14:10, 11 August 2024
This is a list of all wars that are known to have taken place in the world of Enroth.
| Name | Date | Attacker(s) | Defender(s) | Result | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (Jarg's war against Bracaduun) | ??? | Barbarians | Bracaduun | Attackers win Bracaduun destroyed (temporarily) |
Mentioned in the Warlords of the Wasteland campaign |
| (Tarnum's war against Bracaduun) | ??? | Barbarians | Bracaduun | Attackers win Bracaduun destroyed Barbarian Empire founded and destroyed Gavin Magnus killed and becomes immortal Rion Gryphonheart founds Erathia Tarnum killed and becomes the Immortal Hero Gavin Magnus founds Bracada |
Featured in the Warlords of the Wasteland campaign |
| Conquest of the Underworld | ??? | Erathia | Kreegan Underworld kingdoms | Attackers win Kreegan Underworld kingdoms destroyed |
Instigated by Jorm and Duke Deezelisk kidnapping the sould of Rion Gryphonheart from Paradise. Featured in the Conquest of the Underworld campaign |
| Revolt of the Beastmasters | ??? | Mudlanders | Erathia | Attackers win Tatalia founded Mad King Gryphonheart killed Prince Niven becomes king of Erathia |
Featured in the Revolt of the Beastmasters campaign |
| (War of the Elements) | ??? | Elemental Lords | Bracada | Defenders win Status quo is restored |
Featured in the Masters of the Elements campaign |
| Timber Wars | 646-789 AS | AvLee | Erathia | Stalemate | A series of border conflicts which continued for one and a half centuries |
| (Fall of Phynaxia) | 864 AS | AvLee | Phynaxia | Attackers win Phynaxia destroyed |
After being destroyed, the lands of Phynaxia are eventually absorbed into Erathia. |
| (War of the Dove and Crow) | ??? | Temple of the Sun | Temple of the Moon | ??? | ??? |
| First War of Enrothian Succession | 1110s AS | Morglin Ironfist | Queen Lamanda Lord Slayer Lord Alamar |
Attackers win Morglin Ironfist becomes king of Enroth |
Featured in Heroes of Might and Magic 2 |
| Second War of Enrothian Succession | 1150s AS | Archibald Ironfist | Roland Ironfist | Defenders win Roland Ironfist becomes king of Enroth Archibald Ironfist turned to stone |
Featured in Heroes of Might and Magic 2 |
| (Contested Lands Rebellion) |
1151 AS | Descendants of Phynaxia | Erathia | Defenders win Status quo is restored |
The rebellion was fomented by Connel Traxton, a general who was jealous of Catherine Gryphonheart's rapid rise through the ranks of the Erathian military. |
| (Kreegan Invasion) | 1162 AS | Kreegans | ??? | Partial defender win Eeofol now under Kreegan control Halflings flee to Jadame |
The Kreegans invaded the planet of Enroth during the Night of Shooting Stars. |
| (Sandro's Offensive) | 1160-1164 AS | Necromancers, then Deyja | Erathia AvLee |
Defenders win Status quo is restored |
Featured in the Shadow of Death campaign |
| Restoration Wars | 1165-1167 AS | Nighon Eeofol Krewlod Tatalia Deyja |
Erathia AvLee (affiliated) Bracada (affiliated) Rogue Deyjan Lords |
Defenders win Status quo is restored Lord Haart killed and re-animated as a lich Lich King Gryphonheart killed Independent Contested Lands formed |
A series of wars; Not all attackers were allied to each other Featured in the Restoration of Erathia campaign |
| (Krewlod-Tatalia war) | ~1166 AS | Unclear; Either Krewlod or Tatalia |
Unclear; Either Krewlod or Tatalia |
No one Erathia invades and restores status quo before either side wins |
Featured in the Greed scenario of the Spoils of War campaign |
| (War of the Blade) | 1171 AS | Erathia Elemental Lords Halflings |
Eeofol | Attackers win Armageddon's Blade seized by Gelu Lucifer Kreegan killed Halflings return to Eeofol |
Started because of Lucifer Kreegan's desire to set the world on fire with Armageddon's Blade. In the official game, Halfling Guerillas assist in the war, in Horn of the Abyss Featured in the Armageddon's Blade campaign |
| (Haart Lich's Offensive) | 1171 AS | Necromancers | Tatalia | Defenders win Status quo is restored Haart Lich is killed |
??? |
| (Mutare Drake's Offensive) | 1173-1175 AS | Nighon | AvLee Bracada Erathia |
Defenders win Status quo is restored Mutare Drake is killed Dracon is killed |
??? |
| (Kilgor's Offensive) | 1172-1177 AS | Krewlod | Erathia Tatalia |
Stalemate The Reckoning: Enroth rendered uninhabitable |
??? |