Ranged attack: Difference between revisions

From Heroes 3 wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Legate (talk | contribs)
m content switch
Turnam (talk | contribs)
m Creatures with ranged attack:: replace cn with cnu where applicable
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Ranged attack''' is a [[special ability]] of creatures, which allows them to attack without engaging into [[hand-to-hand]] combat. Visually, typical ranged creature are armed with bows or crossbows (e.g. [[Elves]] or [[Archer]]s), but there are also several creatures that use some kind of magic or elements (lightning, etc.), like [[Monk]]s or [[Titan]]s. However, this is only a visual effect and has no effect on the gameplay.  When attacking in melee, most ranged creatures suffer [[melee penalty]], which halves their damage. Some creatures have only melee attacks in basic variant but have ranged attack in upgraded version. Ranged penalty halves the ranged damage farther away than 10 hexes.
'''Ranged attack''' is a [[special ability]] of creatures, which allows them to attack without engaging into [[hand-to-hand]] combat. Visually, typical ranged creature are armed with bows or crossbows (e.g. [[Elves]] or [[Archer|Archers]]), but there are also several creatures that use some kind of magic or elements (lightning, etc.), like [[Monk|Monks]] or [[Titan|Titans]]. However, this is only a visual effect and has no effect on the gameplay.  When attacking in melee, most ranged creatures suffer [[melee penalty]], which halves their damage. Some creatures have only melee attacks in basic variant but have ranged attack in upgraded version. Ranged penalty halves the ranged damage farther away than 10 hexes.


=={{hota}}==
=={{hota}}==
Line 9: Line 9:
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
! {{town|Castle|noname=}}
! {{town|Castle|noname=}}
| ||{{cn|Archer|noname=}}{{cn|Marksman|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Monk|noname=}}{{cn|Zealot|noname=}} || ||
| ||{{cnu|Archer|Marksman|noname=}} || || || {{cnu|Monk|Zealot|noname=}} || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
! {{town|Rampart|noname=}}
! {{town|Rampart|noname=}}
| || || {{cn|Wood Elf|noname=}}{{cn|Grand Elf|noname=}} || || || ||
| || || {{cnu|Wood Elf|Grand Elf|noname=}} || || || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{snow}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{snow}};"
! {{town|Tower|noname=}}
! {{town|Tower|noname=}}
| style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Master Gremlin|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Mage|noname=}}{{cn|Arch Mage|noname=}} || || || style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Titan|noname=}}
| style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Master Gremlin|noname=}} || || || {{cnu|Mage|Arch Mage|noname=}} || || || style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Titan|noname=}}
|- style="background-color: #{{lava}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{lava}};"
! {{town|Inferno|noname=}}
! {{town|Inferno|noname=}}
| || {{cn|Gog|noname=}}{{cn|Magog|noname=}} || || || || ||
| || {{cnu|Gog|Magog|noname=}} || || || || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};"
! {{town|Necropolis|noname=}}
! {{town|Necropolis|noname=}}
| || || || || {{cn|Lich|noname=}}{{cn|Power Lich|noname=}} || ||
| || || || || {{cnu|Lich|Power Lich|noname=}} || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{underground}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{underground}};"
! {{town|Dungeon|noname=}}
! {{town|Dungeon|noname=}}
| || || {{cn|Beholder|noname=}}{{cn|Evil Eye|noname=}} || {{cn|Medusa|noname=}}{{cn|Medusa Queen|noname=}} || || ||
| || || {{cnu|Beholder|Evil Eye|noname=}} || {{cnu|Medusa|Medusa Queen|noname=}} || || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{rough}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{rough}};"
! {{town|Stronghold|noname=}}
! {{town|Stronghold|noname=}}
| || || {{cn|Orc|noname=}}{{cn|Orc Chieftain|noname=}} || || || {{cn|Cyclops|noname=}}{{cn|Cyclops King|noname=}} ||
| || || {{cnu|Orc|Orc Chieftain|noname=}} || || || {{cnu|Cyclops|Cyclops King|noname=}} ||
|- style="background-color: #{{swamp}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{swamp}};"
! {{town|Fortress|noname=}}
! {{town|Fortress|noname=}}
| || {{cn|Lizardman|noname=}}{{cn|Lizard Warrior|noname=}} || || || || ||
| || {{cnu|Lizardman|Lizard Warrior|noname=}} || || || || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{highlands}};"
|- class="onlysod" style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
! {{town|Conflux|noname=}}
| || style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Storm Elemental|noname=}} || style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Ice Elemental|noname=}} || || || ||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{highlands}};"
! {{town|Conflux|noname=}}
! {{town|Conflux|noname=}}
| || style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Storm Elemental|noname=}} || style="text-align: center;" | {{cn|Ice Elemental|noname=}} || || || ||
| || style="text-align: right;" | {{cn|Storm Elemental|noname=}} || style="text-align: center;" | {{cn|Ice Elemental|noname=}} || || || ||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{swamp}};"
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{swamp}};"
! {{town|Cove|noname=}}
! {{town|Cove|noname=}}
| || || {{cn|Pirate|noname=}}{{cn|Corsair|noname=}}{{cn|Sea Dog|noname=}} || || {{cn|Sea Witch|noname=}}{{cn|Sorceress|noname=}} || ||
| || || {{cnu|Pirate|Corsair|third=Sea Dog|Pirate, Corsair, and Sea Dog|noname=}} || || {{cn|Sea Witch|noname=}}{{cn|Sorceress|noname=}} || ||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{wasteland}};"
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{wasteland}};"
! {{town|Factory|noname=}}
! {{town|Factory|noname=}}
| {{cn|Halfling (Factory)|noname=}}{{cn|Halfling Grenadier|noname=}} || || || || || {{cn|Gunslinger|noname=}}{{cn|Bounty Hunter|noname=}} ||
| {{cnu|Halfling (Factory)|Halfling Grenadier|Halfling and Halfling Grenadier|noname=}} || || || || || {{cn|Gunslinger|noname=}}{{cn|Bounty Hunter|noname=}} ||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{snow}};"
! {{town|Bulwark|noname=}}
| || || {{cnu|Snow Elf (HotA)|Steel Elf|Snow Elf and Steel Elf|noname=}} || || {{cnu|Shaman|Great Shaman|noname=}} || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};"
! {{town|Neutral|noname=}}
! {{town|Neutral|noname=}}

Latest revision as of 20:23, 1 January 2026

Ranged attack is a special ability of creatures, which allows them to attack without engaging into hand-to-hand combat. Visually, typical ranged creature are armed with bows or crossbows (e.g. Elves or Archers), but there are also several creatures that use some kind of magic or elements (lightning, etc.), like Monks or Titans. However, this is only a visual effect and has no effect on the gameplay. When attacking in melee, most ranged creatures suffer melee penalty, which halves their damage. Some creatures have only melee attacks in basic variant but have ranged attack in upgraded version. Ranged penalty halves the ranged damage farther away than 10 hexes.

Horn of the Abyss[edit | hide | hide all]

  In Horn of the Abyss Horn of the Abyss, ranged units can now select whether to use a ranged or melee attack.

Creatures with ranged attack:[edit | hide]

Town 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
ArcherArcher MarksmanMarksman  MonkMonk ZealotZealot 
Wood ElfWood Elf Grand ElfGrand Elf 
Master GremlinMaster Gremlin  MageMage Arch MageArch Mage  TitanTitan 
GogGog MagogMagog 
LichLich Power LichPower Lich 
BeholderBeholder Evil EyeEvil Eye  MedusaMedusa Medusa QueenMedusa Queen 
OrcOrc Orc ChieftainOrc Chieftain  CyclopsCyclops Cyclops KingCyclops King 
LizardmanLizardman Lizard WarriorLizard Warrior 
Storm ElementalStorm Elemental  Ice ElementalIce Elemental 
Storm ElementalStorm Elemental  Ice ElementalIce Elemental 
PiratePirate CorsairCorsair Sea DogSea Dog  Sea WitchSea Witch SorceressSorceress 
Halfling (Factory)Halfling (Factory) Halfling GrenadierHalfling Grenadier  GunslingerGunslinger Bounty HunterBounty Hunter 
Snow Elf (HotA)Snow Elf (HotA) Steel ElfSteel Elf  ShamanShaman Great ShamanGreat Shaman 
HalflingHalfling  SharpshooterSharpshooter  EnchanterEnchanter 

See also[edit | hide]