Shipyard: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
added Bulwark to list |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- class=onlyhota | |- class=onlyhota | ||
| [[File:Adventure Map Cove capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Cove|link=Cove]]<p>[[Cove]]{{-wh}} || [[File:Cove Shipyard Large.gif|border|150px]] | | [[File:Adventure Map Cove capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Cove|link=Cove]]<p>[[Cove]]{{-wh}} || [[File:Cove Shipyard Large.gif|border|150px]] | ||
|- class=onlyhota | |||
| [[File:Adventure Map Bulwark capitol (HotA).gif|x75px|Bulwark|link=Bulwark]]<p>[[Bulwark]]{{-wh}} || [[File:Bulwark Shipyard Large.gif|border|150px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Building | {{Building | ||
| Line 16: | Line 18: | ||
| gold = 2000 {{G}} | | gold = 2000 {{G}} | ||
| effect = Allow players to build [[boat]]s for 1000 {{G}} and 10 {{W}}. | | effect = Allow players to build [[boat]]s for 1000 {{G}} and 10 {{W}}. | ||
| image = [[File:Castle Shipyard.gif]][[File:Necropolis Shipyard.gif]]<br>[[File:Fortress Shipyard.gif]][[File:Conflux Shipyard.gif]]{{swh|noicon=|[[File:Cove Shipyard.gif]]|}} | | image = [[File:Castle Shipyard.gif]][[File:Necropolis Shipyard.gif]]{{swh||<br>|noicon=}}[[File:Fortress Shipyard.gif]]{{swh|<br>|noicon=}}[[File:Conflux Shipyard.gif]]{{swh|noicon=|[[File:Cove Shipyard.gif]][[File:Bulwark Shipyard.gif]]|}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 01:00, 3 January 2026
| Bulwark | File:Bulwark Shipyard Large.gif |
| Shipyard |
|---|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() File:Bulwark Shipyard.gif
|
| Prerequisite: |
| (none) |
| Cost: |
| 20 |
| Effect: |
| Allow players to build boats for 1000 |
Shipyard as seen on the adventure map. |
Shipyards are structures which allow players to build boats for 1000
and 10
. They can be found on the adventure map and can also be built in Castle, Necropolis, Fortress, Conflux
, and Cove
, and Conflux
.
When built or flagged, a shipyard can be used by the owner or an ally (for an adventure map object - by clicking on the left tile, without visiting).
Boats built in different towns have different appearances (see Boat for details).

Adventure map shipyard has 12 active tiles, and intown shipyard - just 2. Obviously, if none of them are on clear water, a boat cannot be built (see pictures 4 and 5).
A boat can appear on the water tile of the highest priority only. If the tile is already occupied by another boat (no matter to whom it belongs and if there is a hero aboard or not) a shipyard cannot produce more boats. (See picture 3: a second boat cannot be built until the active tile 1 is cleared, although the active tile 2 is free).
-
1. Active tiles of an intown shipyard.
-
2. The shipyard cannot build boats until the built one is removed from the active tile.
-
3. The shipyard cannot build boats until the built one is removed from the active tile.
-
4. Although this Fortress was given a shipyard using nwczion, it cannot build boats.
-
5. Although this Conflux was given a shipyard using the map editor, it cannot build boats.
Gallery
-
Sketch by George Almond
(RoE manual p80)










