Ranged attack: Difference between revisions

From Heroes 3 wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m See also: clean up
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
'''Creatures with ranged attack:'''
'''Creatures with ranged attack:'''
{|
{|
! Town !! width="64px" | 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! width="64px" | 7
! Town !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! width="64px" | 7
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}};"
! {{town|Castle|noname=}}
! {{town|Castle|noname=}}
Line 34: Line 34:
! {{town|Cove|noname=}}
! {{town|Cove|noname=}}
| || || {{cn|Pirate|noname=}}{{cn|Corsair|noname=}}{{cn|Sea Dog|noname=}} || || {{cn|Sea Witch|noname=}}{{cn|Sorceress|noname=}} || ||
| || || {{cn|Pirate|noname=}}{{cn|Corsair|noname=}}{{cn|Sea Dog|noname=}} || || {{cn|Sea Witch|noname=}}{{cn|Sorceress|noname=}} || ||
|- style="background-color: #{{wasteland}};"
! {{town|Factory|noname=}}
| {{cn|Halfling (Factory)|noname=}}{{cn|Halfling Grenadier|noname=}} || || || || || {{cn|Gunslinger|noname=}}{{cn|Bounty Hunter|noname=}} ||
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};"
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}};"
! {{town|Neutral|noname=}}
! {{town|Neutral|noname=}}

Revision as of 04:05, 2 January 2024

Ranged attack is a special ability of creatures, which allows them to attack without engaging into hand-to-hand combat. Visually typical ranged creature is armed with bows, e.g. Archers and Elves, but there are also several creatures, that use some kind of magic or elements (lightning, etc.), like Monks or Titans. However, this is only a visual effect and has no effect on the gameplay. When attacking in melee, most ranged creatures suffer melee penalty, which halves their damage. Some creatures have only melee attacks in basic variant but have ranged attack in upgraded version. Ranged penalty halves the ranged damage farther away than 10 hexes.

Creatures with ranged attack:

Town 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
ArcherArcher MarksmanMarksman  MonkMonk ZealotZealot 
Wood ElfWood Elf Grand ElfGrand Elf 
Master GremlinMaster Gremlin  MageMage Arch MageArch Mage  TitanTitan 
GogGog MagogMagog 
LichLich Power LichPower Lich 
BeholderBeholder Evil EyeEvil Eye  MedusaMedusa Medusa QueenMedusa Queen 
OrcOrc Orc ChieftainOrc Chieftain  CyclopsCyclops Cyclops KingCyclops King 
LizardmanLizardman Lizard WarriorLizard Warrior 
Storm ElementalStorm Elemental  Ice ElementalIce Elemental 
PiratePirate CorsairCorsair Sea DogSea Dog  Sea WitchSea Witch SorceressSorceress 
Halfling (Factory)Halfling (Factory) Halfling GrenadierHalfling Grenadier  GunslingerGunslinger Bounty HunterBounty Hunter 
HalflingHalfling  SharpshooterSharpshooter  EnchanterEnchanter 

See also