Growth: Difference between revisions
added armadillo to list of HotA special months |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
The growth rate in towns can be increased with a [[Citadel]], a [[Buildings common to all towns#Castles|Castle]], or a town specific [[horde building]]. A [[Grail]] building also increases the growth, and there are different horde buildings that can significantly affect the growth rate of the creature type. Every flagged external dwelling increases the growth rate of the same creature type (including the upgraded types) by one. Additionally, parts of legion [[artifact|artifacts]] (e.g [[Head of Legion]]) or [[Statue of Legion]] [[combination artifact]] can affect the growth. It should be noted, that Citadel, Castle and Statue of Legion only multiply the basic growth rate, before any other bonuses; on the contrary, the Grail bonus is applied last and so is affected by all other modifiers. | The growth rate in towns can be increased with a [[Citadel]], a [[Buildings common to all towns#Castles|Castle]], or a town specific [[horde building]]. A [[Grail]] building also increases the growth, and there are different horde buildings that can significantly affect the growth rate of the creature type. Every flagged external dwelling increases the growth rate of the same creature type (including the upgraded types) by one. Additionally, parts of legion [[artifact|artifacts]] (e.g [[Head of Legion]]) or [[Statue of Legion]] [[combination artifact]] can affect the growth. It should be noted, that Citadel, Castle and Statue of Legion only multiply the basic growth rate, before any other bonuses; on the contrary, the Grail bonus is applied last and so is affected by all other modifiers. | ||
== Creature growth == | |||
{| style="float:right" | |||
|+ Growth modifiers | |||
! [[File:Buildings_Citadel.gif|Citadel|link=Fortifications]] [[Fortifications|Citadel]] | |||
| ×1.5 (fortified town only) | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:Buildings_Castle.gif|Castle|link=Fortifications]] [[Fortifications|Castle]] | |||
| ×2.0 (fortified town only) | |||
|- | |||
! {{an|Statue of Legion}} | |||
| ×1.5 (all kingdom) | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:Artifact Grail.gif|link=Grail]] [[Grail]] building | |||
| ×1.5 (Grail town only) | |||
|- | |||
! [[Horde building]] | |||
| varies per building (built town only) | |||
|- | |||
! Flagged external dwelling | |||
| +1 creature per corresponding dwelling (all kingdom) | |||
|} | |||
{| style="color: white;" | |||
|- style="color: black;" | |||
! Town !! 1 !! 2 !! 3 !! 4 !! 5 !! 6 !! 7 | |||
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}}!important;" | |||
| {{town|Castle|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Pikeman|Halberdier|noname=}} 14 | |||
| {{cnu|Archer|Marksman|noname=}} 9 | |||
| {{cnu|Griffin|Royal Griffin|noname=}} 7+3 | |||
| {{cnu|Swordsman|Crusader|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Monk|Zealot|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Cavalier|Champion|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Angel|Archangel|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- style="background-color: #{{grass}}!important;" | |||
| {{town|Rampart|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Centaur|Centaur Captain|noname=}} 14 | |||
| {{cnu|Dwarf|Battle Dwarf|noname=}} 8+4 | |||
| {{cnu|Wood Elf|Grand Elf|noname=}} 7 | |||
| {{cnu|Pegasus|Silver Pegasus|noname=}} 5 | |||
| {{cnu|Dendroid Guard|Dendroid Soldier|noname=}} 3+2 | |||
| {{cnu|Unicorn|War Unicorn|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Green Dragon|Gold Dragon|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- style="background-color: #{{snow}}!important; color: black; text-shadow: 1px 1px 0px lightgray;" | |||
| {{town|Tower|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Gremlin|Master Gremlin|noname=}} 16 | |||
| {{cnu|Stone Gargoyle|Obsidian Gargoyle|noname=}} 9+4 | |||
| {{cnu|Stone Golem|Iron Golem|noname=}} 6 | |||
| {{cnu|Mage|Arch Mage|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Genie|Master Genie|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Naga|Naga Queen|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Giant|Titan|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- style="background-color: #{{lava}}!important;" | |||
| {{town|Inferno|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Imp|Familiar|noname=}} 15+8 | |||
| {{cnu|Gog|Magog|noname=}} 8 | |||
| {{cnu|Hell Hound|Cerberus|noname=}} 5+3 | |||
| {{cnu|Demon|Horned Demon|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Pit Fiend|Pit Lord|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Efreeti|Efreet Sultan|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Devil|Arch Devil|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- style="background-color: #{{dirt}}!important;" | |||
| {{town|Necropolis|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Skeleton|Skeleton Warrior|noname=}} 12+6 | |||
| {{cnu|Walking Dead|Zombie|noname=}} 8 | |||
| {{cnu|Wight|Wraith|noname=}} 7 | |||
| {{cnu|Vampire|Vampire Lord|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Lich|Power Lich|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Black Knight|Dread Knight|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Bone Dragon|Ghost Dragon|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- style="background-color: #{{underground}}!important;" | |||
| {{town|Dungeon|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Troglodyte|Infernal Troglodyte|noname=}} 14+7 | |||
| {{cnu|Harpy|Harpy Hag|noname=}} 8 | |||
| {{cnu|Beholder|Evil Eye|noname=}} 7 | |||
| {{cnu|Medusa|Medusa Queen|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Minotaur|Minotaur King|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Manticore|Scorpicore|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Red Dragon|Black Dragon|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- style="background-color: #{{rough}}!important;" | |||
| {{town|Stronghold|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Goblin|Hobgoblin|noname=}} 15+8 | |||
| {{cnu|Wolf Rider|Wolf Raider|noname=}} 9 | |||
| {{cnu|Orc|Orc Chieftain|noname=}} 7 | |||
| {{cnu|Ogre|Ogre Mage|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Roc|Thunderbird|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Cyclops|Cyclops King|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Behemoth|Ancient Behemoth|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- style="background-color: #{{swamp}}!important;" | |||
| {{town|Fortress|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Gnoll|Gnoll Marauder|noname=}} 12+6 | |||
| {{cnu|Lizardman|Lizard Warrior|noname=}} 9 | |||
| {{cnu|Serpent Fly|Dragon Fly|noname=}} 8 | |||
| {{cnu|Basilisk|Greater Basilisk|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Gorgon|Mighty Gorgon|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Wyvern|Wyvern Monarch|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Hydra|Chaos Hydra|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- class="onlysod" style="background-color: #{{grass}}!important;" | |||
| {{town|Conflux|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Sprite|Pixie|noname=}} 20+10 | |||
| {{cnu|Air Elemental|Storm Elemental|noname=}} 6 | |||
| {{cnu|Water Elemental|Ice Elemental|noname=}} 6 | |||
| {{cnu|Fire Elemental|Energy Elemental|noname=}} 5 | |||
| {{cnu|Earth Elemental|Magma Elemental|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Psychic Elemental|Magic Elemental|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Firebird|Phoenix|noname=}} 2 | |||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{highlands}}!important;" | |||
| {{town|Conflux|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Sprite|Pixie|noname=}} 20+10 | |||
| {{cnu|Air Elemental|Storm Elemental|noname=}} 6 | |||
| {{cnu|Water Elemental|Ice Elemental|noname=}} 6 | |||
| {{cnu|Fire Elemental|Energy Elemental|noname=}} 5 | |||
| {{cnu|Earth Elemental|Magma Elemental|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Psychic Elemental|Magic Elemental|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Firebird|Phoenix|noname=}} 1+1 | |||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{swamp}}!important;" valign="top" | |||
| valign="middle"| {{town|Cove|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Nymph|Oceanid|noname=}} 16 | |||
| {{cnu|Crew Mate|Seaman|noname=}} 9+4 | |||
| {{cnu|Pirate|Corsair|third=Sea Dog|noname=}} 7 | |||
| {{cnu|Stormbird|Ayssid|noname=}} 4+3 | |||
| {{cnu|Sea Witch|Sorceress|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Nix|Nix Warrior|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Sea Serpent|Haspid|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{wasteland}}!important;" valign="top" | |||
| valign="middle"| {{town|Factory|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Halfling (Factory)|Halfling Grenadier|link=Halfling and Halfling Grenadier|noname=}} 15 | |||
| {{cnu|Mechanic|Engineer|noname=}} 8 | |||
| {{cnu|Armadillo|Bellwether Armadillo|noname=}} 6+3 | |||
| {{cnu|Automaton|Sentinel Automaton|noname=}} 5 | |||
| {{cnu|Sandworm|Olgoi-Khorkhoi|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Gunslinger|Bounty Hunter|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cnu|Couatl|Crimson Couatl|noname=}} 1<br/>{{cnu|Dreadnought|Juggernaut|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{snow}}!important; color: black; text-shadow: 1px 1px 0px lightgray;" | |||
| valign="middle"| {{town|Bulwark|noname=}} | |||
| {{cnu|Kobold|Kobold Foreman|noname=}} 15 | |||
| {{cnu|Mountain Ram|Argali|noname=}} 9 | |||
| {{cnu|Snow Elf (HotA)|Steel Elf|link=Snow Elf and Steel Elf|noname=}} 7 | |||
| {{cnu|Yeti (HotA)|Yeti Runemaster|link=Yeti and Yeti Runemaster|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cnu|Shaman|Great Shaman|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cnu|Mammoth (HotA)|War Mammoth|link=Mammoth and War Mammoth|noname=}} 2+1 | |||
| {{cnu|Jotunn|Jotunn Warlord|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- style="color: green; text-shadow: 1px 1px 0px limegreen;" | |||
| || || {{an|Legs of Legion|noname=}} +5 || {{an|Loins of Legion|noname=}} +4 || {{an|Torso of Legion|noname=}} +3 || {{an|Arms of Legion|noname=}} +2 || {{an|Head of Legion|noname=}} +1 || | |||
|- class="onlysod" style="background-color: #{{dirt}}!important;" valign="top" | |||
| valign="middle"| {{town|Neutral|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Peasant|noname=}} 25 {{cn|Halfling|noname=}} 15 | |||
| {{cn|Rogue|noname=}} 8 {{cn|Boar|noname=}} 8 | |||
| {{cn|Mummy|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Nomad|noname=}} 7 | |||
| {{cn|Sharpshooter|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cn|Gold Golem|noname=}} 3 {{cn|Troll|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cn|Diamond Golem|noname=}} 2 {{cn|Enchanter|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cn|Faerie Dragon|noname=}} 1 {{cn|Crystal Dragon|noname=}} 1<br/>{{cn|Rust Dragon|noname=}} 1 {{cn|Azure Dragon|noname=}} 1 | |||
|- class="onlyhota" style="background-color: #{{dirt}}!important;" valign="top" | |||
| valign="middle"| {{town|Neutral|noname=}} | |||
| {{cn|Peasant|noname=}} 25 | |||
| {{cn|Leprechaun|noname=}} 9 {{cn|Rogue|noname=}} 8<br/>{{cn|Boar|noname=}} 8 | |||
| {{cn|Mummy|noname=}} 7 {{cn|Nomad|noname=}} 7 | |||
| {{cn|Steel Golem|noname=}} 6 {{cn|Satyr|noname=}} 4<br/>{{cn|Sharpshooter|noname=}} 4 | |||
| {{cn|Gold Golem|noname=}} 3 {{cn|Fangarm|noname=}} 3<br/>{{cn|Troll|noname=}} 3 | |||
| {{cn|Diamond Golem|noname=}} 2 {{cn|Enchanter|noname=}} 2 | |||
| {{cn|Faerie Dragon|noname=}} 1 {{cn|Crystal Dragon|noname=}} 1<br/>{{cn|Rust Dragon|noname=}} 1 {{cn|Azure Dragon|noname=}} 1 | |||
|} | |||
The order in which growth modifiers are applied is: | |||
# Fortification factor | |||
# Statue of Legion factor | |||
# Statue of Legion component bonus | |||
# Horde building bonus | |||
# External dwellings bonus | |||
# Grail factor | |||
Numbers are rounded down at each step. For example, a [[Stronghold]] with a [[Wolf Pen]] has a basic growth of 9. With three 50% increases, from a Citadel, a Statue of Legion outside of town, and a Grail building in town, the final total is 28 (9+4+6+9), not 30 (9×1.5³). For another example, a [[Castle]] with a [[Griffin Bastion]], a Grail building, a garrisoned hero holding the Statue of Legion, a visiting hero holding the Loins of Legion, and a total of 10 flagged external [[Griffin Tower]]s will provide the following a growth per week of 63 Griffins: 7 basic growth, +7 from the Castle, total 14. +7 from the Statue of Legion, total 21. +8 from the Loins of Legion from both heroes, total 29. +3 from the horde building, total 32. +10 from the controlled external dwellings, total 42. And then +21 from the Grail, total 63. | |||
== Special weeks and months == | == Special weeks and months == | ||
Latest revision as of 19:40, 7 January 2026
Growth (also creature growth) typically refers to an increase of creatures in creature dwellings in towns. Growth occurs at the first day of each week (beyond the first). The amount of growth depends on several factors but mainly from the level of the creature; the growth reduces as the level of the creature increases.
Every creature type has a basic growth rate, which represents the weekly increase without any modifiers. The basic growth rate for creatures from level one to four (low-tier) depends on the creature type, but for levels five to seven (high-tier) the basic growth rate is three, two and one (respectively). However, Armageddon's Blade expansion introduced Conflux which growth rates for high-tier level creatures deviate from this rule.
Growth takes place on the first day of every week in every creature dwelling as well as in the external dwellings found on the Adventure Map. In town dwellings the new recruits are added (if any are left) to troops already available in the town, but with external dwellings the reservoir cannot exceed the number of basic growth rate. This means that if the troops are not hired from the external dwelling, no new recruits will be available which in a way leads to "losses". This is different in Horn of the Abyss
, where unrecruited creatures remain available to purchase in their dwellings indefinitely, making them function like regular town dwellings.
The growth rate in towns can be increased with a Citadel, a Castle, or a town specific horde building. A Grail building also increases the growth, and there are different horde buildings that can significantly affect the growth rate of the creature type. Every flagged external dwelling increases the growth rate of the same creature type (including the upgraded types) by one. Additionally, parts of legion artifacts (e.g Head of Legion) or Statue of Legion combination artifact can affect the growth. It should be noted, that Citadel, Castle and Statue of Legion only multiply the basic growth rate, before any other bonuses; on the contrary, the Grail bonus is applied last and so is affected by all other modifiers.
Creature growth[edit | hide | hide all]
| ×1.5 (fortified town only) | |
| ×2.0 (fortified town only) | |
| ×1.5 (all kingdom) | |
| ×1.5 (Grail town only) | |
| Horde building | varies per building (built town only) |
| Flagged external dwelling | +1 creature per corresponding dwelling (all kingdom) |
The order in which growth modifiers are applied is:
- Fortification factor
- Statue of Legion factor
- Statue of Legion component bonus
- Horde building bonus
- External dwellings bonus
- Grail factor
Numbers are rounded down at each step. For example, a Stronghold with a Wolf Pen has a basic growth of 9. With three 50% increases, from a Citadel, a Statue of Legion outside of town, and a Grail building in town, the final total is 28 (9+4+6+9), not 30 (9×1.5³). For another example, a Castle with a Griffin Bastion, a Grail building, a garrisoned hero holding the Statue of Legion, a visiting hero holding the Loins of Legion, and a total of 10 flagged external Griffin Towers will provide the following a growth per week of 63 Griffins: 7 basic growth, +7 from the Castle, total 14. +7 from the Statue of Legion, total 21. +8 from the Loins of Legion from both heroes, total 29. +3 from the horde building, total 32. +10 from the controlled external dwellings, total 42. And then +21 from the Grail, total 63.
Special weeks and months[edit | hide]
At the beginning of each week or each month, a special week or a special month can occur, which can significantly affect the growth of certain creatures. Essentially, special weeks have a 25% probability (other 75% are for the weeks of (non-game creatures) Aardvarks, Badgers and so on) and increase a certain creature type's growth by +5, while special month (40% probability) doubles the amount of available creatures for the first week of the month (this week's growth included). External dwellings are not affected by these special weeks or months. Additionally, a special case is plague (10% probability), which is one of special months and thus can only occur on the first day of the month.
A special effect of Deity of Fire – the Grail building of Inferno – is that every week/month is The Week/Month of Imp and population of Imps and/or Familiars are increased by 15 in addition to normal growth. At the first day of the month, Imps will be spawned on the map (from 40 to 100 in a troop), but the amount of Imps in town dwellings will not be doubled.
If growth is increased by 5, it appears to only increase the base creature type - like Gorgons +5 only increases Gorgons, not the upgraded Mighty Gorgons. And Black Dragons +5 only increases Black Dragons, not Red Dragons.
In a special month, any free tile except water has a 0,5% chance for a title creature troop to appear.
Restoration of Erathia special months:
| Town | Creature | Level | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40-100 | ||
| 1 | 40-100 | ||
| 2 | 32-60 | ||
| 4 | 20-40 | ||
| 6 | 10-24 | ||
| 2 | 32-60 | ||
| 4 | 20-40 | ||
| 5 | 16-32 | ||
| 2 | 32-60 | ||
| 4 | 20-40 | ||
| 6 | 10-24 | ||
| 5 | 16-32 |
Armageddon's Blade and The Shadow of Death special months:
| Town | Creature | Level | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 24-50 | ||
| 1 | 40-100 | ||
| 4 | 20-40 | ||
| 1 | 40-100 | ||
| 2 | 32-60 | ||
| 1 | 40-100 | ||
| 2 | 32-60 | ||
| 3 | 24-50 | ||
| 1+ | 40-60 | ||
| 2 | 32-60 | ||
| 2 | 32-60 | ||
| 3 | 24-50 |
In Horn of the Abyss, four more creatures were added to this list:
| Town | Creature | Level | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1+ | 40-60 | ||
| 2 | 32-60 | ||
| 4 | 20-40 | ||
| 3 | 24-50 |
Additional Information[edit | hide]
Astrologers also proclaim weeks and months of:
| Weeks (75% probability) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Aardvark | Badger | Condor |
| Dog | Eagle | Gopher |
| Hedgehog | Lizard | Mongoose |
| Rabbit | Rat | Raven |
| Squirrel | Tortoise | Weasel |
| Months (50% probability) | ||
|---|---|---|
| Ant | Beetle | Bumblebee |
| Butterfly | Earthworm | Grasshopper |
| Hornet | Ladybug | Locust |
| Spider | ||
Other meanings for growth[edit | hide]
Growth for wandering stacks is 10% per week. If the stack begins with 15 creatures then next week the number is 16 (15+10%=16.5 rounded down). After two weeks count is 18 (16.5+10%=18.15) and in another week it is 19 (18.15+10%=19.965) etc.